The Delaware High School Football All-State and All-Conference Teams

If you have pictures of any of these athletes, please send them via e-mail to Info@delawaresports.com or via US Mail to Delaware Sports 338 Tamara Circle, Newark, DE 19711

2004 All-State Football Teams

FIRST TEAM

GENE DELLEDONNE QB, Salesianum, sr
SAM COTTON RB, Newark, sr 
DAN MEANY RB, Archmere, sr
ADAM SHREWSBURY FB, sr
P.J. DIGATI C, Middletown, sr.
JON SENKUS G, Newark, sr.
GRIFF RANDLE G, Middletown, sr.
MATT HESSELTINE T, Smyrna, sr.
WILL CRONER TE, McKean, sr.
BLAIR NEWMAN WR, Caesar Rodney, sr.
BOB SABOL WR, Salesianum, jr.
KYLE DILELLA PK, Salesianum, sr.
BERNIE HANNA DE, Caesar Rodney, sr.
TOM METHVIN DT, Charter, sr.
JOE BALCERAK DT, Caesar Rodney, sr.
SEAN SULLIVAN LB, William Penn, sr.
MIKE CLAY LB, Middletown, sr.
D.J. SINGLETERRY LB, Indian River, sr.
GREG COX LB, St. Mark's, sr.
DARIN HENRY DB-KR, William Penn, jr.
CHET TURNER DB, Newark, sr.
GREG MCCULLEY DB, Caesar Rodney, sr.
STEVE ALEXANDER P, William Penn, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback: Corey Phelan (Charter, jr.). Running back: Therman Hagans (Indian River, sr.) Marcus Napier (Concord, jr.)
Fullback:Chris Horsey (Laurel, sr.)Center: Ryan Barletto (Concord, jr.) Guard: Ben McInnis (Concord, sr.) Steve Casula (Salesianum, sr.). Tackle: Steve Bilbrough (C. Rodney, sr.) Tom Methvin (Charter, sr.) Tight end: Austin Becker (Newark, sr.) Wide receiver: Jesse Fabian (Dickinson, jr.) Mick Purzycki (Tatnall, sr.). Defensive end: Kimphus Daniels (Newark, sr.) Will Croner (McKean, sr.) Defensive tackle: Pete Tarabicos (Christiana, sr.) P.J. DiGati (Middletown, sr.) Jon Bowman (Sussex Central, sr.). Linebacker: Scott Gardner (Newark, jr.) Chris Quinn (Salesianum, sr.) Ray Carr (Concord, sr.) Ryan Schonewolf (C. Rodney, sr.) Defensive back: Zach Wolfe (Middletown, jr.) Devon Hughes (Milford, sr.) Will Fowler (Caravel, sr.) Kicker: Danny Milam (Sussex Central, sr.) Punter: Chris Keech (Salesianum, jr.) Kick returner: John Newman (Howard, jr.).

THIRD TEAM
Quarterback: Brandon Hudson (Sussex Tech, sr.) Running back: Derrell Smith (Hodgson, jr.) Brandon Bailey (Glasgow, sr.) Fullback: Ray Carr (Concord, sr.) Center: Jack Simon (Milford, jr.) Guard: Austin Balke (Caesar Rodney, sr.) Milton Taylor (Indian River, sr.) Tackle: Tony Robinson (William Penn, sr.); Joe Tabler (Cape Henlopen, jr.). Tight end: Andrew Szczerba (Salesianum, so.) Wide receiver: Ian Platz (Charter, jr.) Gary Michalowski (Charter, sr.) Defensive end: Phil Aviola (St. Mark's, sr.) Tykie Hill (Laurel, jr.) Defensive tackle: Branden Thompson (Mount Pleasant, sr.) Leon Stevenson (Howard, sr.) Matt Hesseltine (Smyrna, sr.) Linebacker: Deon Williams (Dickinson, sr.) Brandon Glynn (Hodgson, sr.) Seth Pentoney (Seaford, sr.) Kaamil Alghanee (William Penn, jr.) Defensive back: Josh Long (Indian River, sr.) Jesse Fabian (Dickinson, jr.) Oliver Reeves (Mount Pleasant, sr.). Kicker: James Shrewsbury (Middletown, jr.) Punter: Jeff Stille (McKean, sr.). Kick returner: Mike Mailey (Polytech, sr.).

OFFENSE Henlopen Conference South

First Team  Second Team Honorable Mention
Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School
QB Eric Givans 12 Indian River QB Danny Hamilton 12 Seaford AP Austin McLain 10 Delmar
RB Therman Hagans 12 Indian River RB Jordan Westcott 10 Woodbridge Guard D. J. Clark 12 Indian River
RB Devvery Hill 12 Laurel RB Brandon Felton 12 Lake Forest Safety Mike Jones 11 Lake Forest
RB Brandon Carney 12 Smyrna RB Josh Long 12 Indian River DB Jeff Taylor 10 Laurel
FB Chris Horsey 12 Laurel FB Seth Pentoney 12 Seaford LB Mike Ruehr 11 Seaford
WR Matt Holland 12 Seaford WR Josh Dean 11 Indian River QB Jake Emerson 11 Smyrna
TE D. J. Singletary 12 Indian River TE Kyle Jones 11 Laurel Guard Chad Willey 11 Woodbridge
Tackle Rodney Simmons 11 Laurel Tackle Brian Beebe 10 Lake Forest  
Tackle Matt Hesseltine 12 Smyrna Tackle Chris Wright 12 Seaford
Guard Milton Taylor 12 Indian River Guard Josh Torlish 11 Laurel
Guard James Benson 12 Woodbridge Guard Buddy Tinsmith 12 Laurel
Center Zach Mitchell 11 Indian River Center Blake Field 11 Woodbridge
K Richard Idler 12 Woodbridge K Alex Romero 10 Laurel
DEFENSE Henlopen Conference South
First Team

Second Team

Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School
Line Jason Layton 11 Delmar Line Matt Hesseltine 12 Smyrna
Line Pat Quail 12 Woodbridge Line Kevin Raines 12 Lake Forest
Line Anthony West 11 Laurel Line John Cordeau 11 Indian River
End Tykie Hill 11 Laurel End Jermeal Joyner 11 Woodbridge
End Lance Entsminger 12 Delmar End Brian Lynch 11 Indian River
LB Seth Pentoney 12 Seaford LB Chris Cooper 11 Lake Forest
LB Darrin Collins 10 Delmar LB Patrick Campbell 11 Smyrna
LB D. J. Singletary 12 Indian River LB Jordan Westcott 10 Woodbridge
LB Zach Nellams 12 Smyrna LB Dale Rains 12 Woodbridge
DB Victor Matos 12 Woodbridge DB Matt Scott 11 Lake Forest
DB Larris DuPree 11 Smyrna DB Jerry Meicklejohn 12 Indian River
DB Josh Long 12 Indian River DB Jeremy Bagwell 10 Laurel
Punter Zach Nellams 12 Smyrna Punter Danny Lamb 11 Delmar

 

OFFENSE Henlopen Conference North

First Team Second Team Honorable Mention
Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School
QB Brandon Hudson 12 Sussex Tech QB Brandon Belcher 12 Caesar Rodney LB Brian Berns 12 Caesar Rodney
RB Johnson Udezulu 12 Dover RB Cleveland Hagans 11 Sussex Central Guard Shane Jenson 12 Cape Henlopen
RB Matt Shelor 12 Caesar Rodney RB Adrian Harris 11 Sussex Tech QB Bo Thompson 11 Dover
RB Rashad Waples 12 Milford RB Thomas Jenkins 12 Sussex Tech Tackle Patrick Bailey 12 Milford
WR Blair Newman 12 Caesar Rodney WR Jacques Bowe 11 Sussex Tech LB Kyle Brimmer 10 Sussex Central
TE Rudy Thomas 12 Sussex Tech TE Scott Webb 12 Milford AP Thurman Hopkins 12 Sussex Tech
Tackle Steve Billbrough 12 Caesar Rodney Tackle Brandon Kendzierski 11 Milford
Tackle Joe Tabler 11 Cape Henlopen Tackle Carl Batson 11 Dover
Guard Austin Balke 12 Caesar Rodney Guard Lee Bailey 11 Sussex Central  
Guard Derek Jones 12 Milford Guard      
Guard Will White 12 Dover Center Cody Smith 10 Caesar Rodney
Center Jack Simon 12 Milford AP Joseph Simmons 10 Dover
AP Stefon Dukes 12 Milford K Matt Starkey 11 Milford
K Danny Milam 12 Sussex Central

DEFENSE Henlopen Conference North

First Team

 Second Team

       
Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School
Line Joe Balcerak 12 Caesar Rodney Line Chris Teal 12 Dover
Line Jon Bowman 12 Sussex Central Line Mike White 10 Milford
Line Arthur Hopknis 11 Sussex Tech Line Ed Morris 12 Milford
End Bernie Hanna 12 Caesar Rodney End Tyrell Hopkins 11 Sussex Tech
End Eli Stapleford 12 Milford End Darshon Adkins 10 Sussex Central
LB Ryan Schoenwolf 12 Caesar Rodney LB Stefan Fitzgerald 10 Cape Henlopen
LB Justin Dorman 12 Sussex Tech LB Luke Pierson 11 Milford
LB Pierre Louis 12 Sussex Central LB Jawaan Flythe 11 Dover
LB Kevin Levey 12 Dover LB Jason Cunningham 11 Caesar Rodney
DB Greg McCulley 12 Caesar Rodney LB Monte Sturgis 12 Sussex Tech
DB Devon Hughes 12 Milford DB Courtland Conaway 10 Sussex Central
DB Jeremy Hicks 11 Dover DB Kyle King 12 Cape Henlopen
Punter Brandon Hudson 12 Sussex Tech DB Yvenel Sainsume 11 Milford
DB Tyler Scott 12 Sussex Central
Punter Jawaan Flythe 11 Dover

 

Offense Independent Conference
  1st TEAM Honorable Mention
POS NAME-Grade-SCHOOL NAME-Grade-SCHOOL
C Tyler Montgomery – Sr.- St. Andrew’s  
G Chris Daniels – Sr.-Tatnall Cal Habayeb – Sr.- Friends
G George Toothman – Jr.- St. Andrew’s Scott VonDukye – Jr.- Tatnall
T Warwick Potter – Sr.- St. Andrew’s  
T Nate O’Connor – Jr.- Friends  
E Mick Purzycki – Sr.- Tatnall Matt Moyer – Sr.- Tower Hill
E T.J. Knight – Sr.-Friends  
E Jawan Carter – Jr.- Tatnall  
B Nick Jacobs – Sr.- Tower Hill Nick Rossi – Sr.- Tower Hill
B Sam Leland – Jr.- Tatnall Mike Dalton – Sr.- Friends
B Mitch Witman – Jr.- St. Andrew’s  
QB Nick Procaccini– Jr.- Friends  
QB Jordan Daniels – Jr.- Tatnall  
P Justin DePhillips – Jr.- Friends  
     

DEFENSE Independent Conference

  1ST TEAM Honorable Mention
POS NAME-Grade-SCHOOL NAME-Grade-SCHOOL
DT Warwick Potter – Sr.- St. Andrew’s Kenneth Nwannunu – Jr.- Tower Hill
DT Carl Fritzschell – Jr.- Friends  
DE Sean Baetjer – Sr.- Tower Hill  
DE Fazeel Khan – Sr.- Friends  
DE Scott VonDukye – Jr.- Tatnall  
LB Chris Daniels – Sr.- Tatnall Bill Jennings – Sr.- Tower Hill
LB Nick Rossi  -  Sr.- Tower Hill Mick Purzycki – Sr.- Tatnall
LB Mike Dalton – Sr.- Friends Andrew Devlin– Jr.- St. Andrew’s
LB Mitch Witman – Jr.- St. Andrew’s  
DB Matt Moyer – Sr.- Tower Hill Nick Jacobs – Sr.- Tower Hill
DB Jeff Scarborough – Sr.- Friends Cory Tieste– Sr.-Friends
DB Jawan Carter – Jr.- Tatnall Sam Leland – Jr.- Tatnall
DB Ikenna Iheoma – Jr.- St. Andrew’s  
K Nick Jacobs – Sr.- Tower Hill  
     

 

Offense Catholic Conference
  1st TEAM 2 ND TEAM
POS NAME-Grade-SCHOOL NAME-Grade-SCHOOL
QB Gene Delledonne-Sr-Salesianum Scott Wallace-So-St Marks
RB Dan Meany-Sr-Archmere Bryan Mossey-Sr-St Eliz
RB Nick Dominelli-Jr-Salesianum Brian Moore-Sr-Archmere
RB Tim Widdoes-Jr-St Marks
E Bob Sabol -Jr-Salesianum Rob Kuderka-Sr-Salesianum
E Andrew McKeefery-Sr-St Marks
C Tim Rogers-Sr- Archmere
OL Steve Casula-Sr-Salesianum Phil Marinelli-So-St Eliz
OL Zach LaPenta-Sr-St Marks TJ Burgos-So-St Marks
OL Stephon Chiczewski-Sr-Salesianum Matt Gillen-Jr-Salesianum
OL Joe Gagliardi-Sr-Salesianum Andrew Buffington-Jr-St Marks
OL Keith Wilson-So-Archmere
TE Andrew Szczerba-So-Salesianum Jeff Burhman-Sr-St Marks
K Kyle DiLella-Sr-Salesianum Brett Leffett-Sr-St Marks
P Chris Keech-Sr-Salesianum

DEFENSE Cathloic Conference

  1ST TEAM 2nd TEAM
POS NAME-Grade-SCHOOL NAME-Grade-SCHOOL
LB Chris Quinn-Sr-Salesianum Joe Guida-Sr-St ELiz
DE Phil Aviola-Sr-St Marks Sean Gorman-Sr-Archmere
LB Greg Cox - Sr-St Marks Mike Conklin-Sr-Salesianum
DE Chris Sanna-Sr-Archmere
LB Lance Micucio-Sr-St Marks
LB Alex Tosi-So-Archmere
LB Mike Kolodgie-Sr-Salesianum
DL Pat Gibbons-Sr-Archmere Alex Snyder-Jr-Salesianum
DL Chris Ciaffi-Jr-Salesianum Chris Connor-Sr-Salesianum
DL Joe Amorosa-Jr-Salesianum
DB Frank DiMarco-Sr-Archmere Nick Mertz-Sr-Salesianum
DB Norman Hodgson-Sr-St ELiz Patrick Larson-Jr-St Marks
DB Pat Sweeney-Jr-St ELiz Pat McNeil-So-Archmere             
DB Brett Robinson-Jr-Archmere
DB Eli Norvell-So- St Eliz

 

Offense Blue Hen Conference Flight B

Position 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
QB Nick Mauro - Sr - Dickinson Todd Menchaca - Jr - Concord Darrell Lockhart - Sr - Hodgson
      Jamal Commodore - Jr - Mount
RB Marcus Napier - Jr - Concord Brent Gaines - Sr - Mount Salah Hawkins - Jr - McKean
Derrel Smith - Sr - Hodgson Kianti Miller - Jr - Howard  
FB Ray Carr - Sr - Concord Del-Drae Miller - Sr - Mount Brandon Glynn - Sr - Hodgson
WR Jesse Fabian - Jr - Dickinson John Newman - Jr - Howard Kyle Harvey - Sr - Concord
Oliver Reeves - Sr - Mount Mark Oneschuk - Jr - McKean Shane Lechette - Jr- Brandywine
TE Will Croner - Sr - McKean Braheim Haywood -Sr -Concord Mike Czachorowski - Jr - Concord
C Ryan Barletto - Jr - Concord Vernell Jackson - Jr - Dickinson Chris Sizemore - So - Hodgson
G Ben McInnis - Sr - Concord Trevor Maurer - Jr - Concord Brett Snyder - Sr - Mount
  Louis Giafalco - Sr - Mount John Washington - Jr - Hodgson  
T Sam Burrows - Jr - Concord Josh Clymer - Jr - Hodgson Jerry Shorts - Sr - Hodgson
  Leon Stevenson - Sr - Howard Jawan Latney - Sr - Mount JJ Parramore - So - McKean
      Don Burke - Jr - Brandywine
      Jermane Johnson - Jr - Dickinson
      Joe Zebrook - Jr - Howard

 Defense Blue Hen Conference Flight B

Position 1st Team 2nd Team Honorable Mention
DT Sam Burrows - Jr - Concord Joe Brown - Sr - Hodgson Braheim Haywood - Sr -Concord
  Leon Stevenson - Sr - Howard Josh Clymer - Jr - Hodgson Jerry Shorts - Sr - Hodgson
  Brandden Thompson - Sr - Mount Jawan Latney - Sr - Mount Adam Hawthorne - So - McKean
      James Terry - Fr -Brandywine
DE Will Croner - Sr - McKean Brent Gaines - Sr - Mount Eddie Johnson - Sr -Dickinson
  Colin Heffernan - Sr -Concord Marcus Horne - Sr - Hodgson Brandon Scott - Sr - Dickinson
LB Del-Drae Miller - Sr -Mount Dean Sutton - So - Howard Cornelius Archy - So - Howard
  Deon Williams - Sr - Dickinson Tom Wick - So - Concord  
  Ray Carr - Sr -Concord Kyle Orensky - Jr - McKean  
  Brandon Glynn - Sr - Hodgson Josh Stafford - Sr - Hodgson  
DB Jesse Fabian - Jr - Dickinson Derrel Smith - Jr - Hodgson Trae Luster - Sr - Dickinson
  Tony Still - Jr - Howard Ryan Costa - Sr - Concord Brandon Hall-Brown - Sr - McKean
  Oliver Reeves - Sr - Mount Darrell Lockhart - Sr - Hodgson Shane Lechette - Jr - Brandywine
      Mike Miller - Sr - Brandywine
      Brice Gaines - Sr - Mount
      Aaron Garcia - Sr -  Concord
      Richard Beech - So - Mount

Special Teams Blue Hen Conference Flight B

 Position  1st Team
Kicker Alex Carlton - Fr - McKean
Punter Jeff Stille - Sr - McKean
Kick Returner John Newman - Jr - Howard

 

OFFENSE Blue Hen Conference Flight A

  First Team       Second Team       Honorable Mention
Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School
QB COREY PHELAN 11 CHARTER QB STEVE WILLIAMS 11 NEWARK FB JEREMY GREGORY 11 A.I. DUPONT
HB SAM COTTON 12 NEWARK HB SHAWN BAYNARD 12 MIDDLETOWN SE JOSH KRAHN 12 CHRISTIANA
HB BRANDON BAILEY 12 GLASGOW HB LEWIS CARTER 12 NEWARK TE JAMIL BERRY 11 WM PENN
FB ADAM SHREWSBURY 12 MIDDLETOWN FB DARREL BROWN 12 CHRISTIANA Guard TYRELL DRUMGO 11 GLASGOW
SE IAN PLATZ 11 CHARTER SE DANNY POTTS 12 MIDDLETOWN Guard PHIL HUDSON 11 NEWARK
SE GARY MICHALOWSKI 12 CHARTER SE MARCUS ALLEN 11 WM PENN Tackle TOM FOX 11 MIDDLETOWN
TE AUSTIN BECKER 12 NEWARK TE JASON POWELL 12 CHRISTIANA HB BRANDON BARNWELL 12 CHARTER
TE NA NA NA TE DOMINIC TIBERI 11 DELCASTLE FB GREG BROWN 12 DELCASTLE
Tackle TOM METHVIN 12 CHARTER Tackle DEREK REMSEY 12 GLASGOW        
Tackle TONY ROBINSON 12 WM PENN Tackle PETE TARABICOS 12 CHRISTIANA        
Guard JON SENKUS 12 NEWARK Guard SEAN SULLIVAN 12 WM PENN        
Guard GRIFF RANDLE 12 MIDDLETOWN Guard YANCY EDWARDS 12 CHARTER        
Center PJ DIGATI 12 MIDDLETOWN Center KYLE COX 12 WM PENN        
Return DARIN HENRY 11 WM PENN                
DEFENSE Blue Hen Conference Flight A
First Team   Second Team   Honorable Mention
Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School Pos Name GR School
Line TOM METHVIN 12 CHARTER Line TED FOWLER 12 NEWARK Line DAVE FISHER 12 GLASGOW
Line PETE TARABICOS 12 CHRISTIANA Line TYRELL DRUMGO 12 GLASGOW Line TONY DIEMIEDO 12 DELCASTLE
Line PJ DIGATI 12 MIDDLETOWN Line DAVID KELSON 11 WM PENN DB GARY ANDERSON 12 WM PENN
End SAM SCOTT 12 MIDDLETOWN End JASON POWELL 12 CHRISTIANA DB JAMES SNIDER 11 NEWARK
End KIMPHUS DANIELS 12 NEWARK End DOMINIC TIBERI 11 DELCASTLE LB CHRIS COLBY 12 CHRISTIANA
LB MIKE CLAY 12 MIDDLETOWN LB OSITA OFUNI 12 CHRISTIANA DB JARRED KEENA 11 A.I. DUPONT
LB SCOTT GARDNER 11 NEWARK LB BRYAN TAYLOR 12 GLASGOW DB CALVIN SUGGS 11 MIDDLETOWN
LB SEAN SULLIVAN 12 WM PENN LB JOHN GASTON 12 A.I. DUPONT Line YANCY EDWARDS 12 CHARTER
LB KAAMIL ALGHANEE 11 WM PENN LB JUSTIN COMEGYS 11 MIDDLETOWN        
DB CHET TURNER 12 NEWARK DB KEN HOPKINS 12 A.I. DUPONT        
DB ZACH WOLFE  11 MIDDLETOWN DB BRANDON BAILEY 12 GLASGOW        
DB DARIN HENRY 11 WM PENN DB RICH GODWIN 12 NEWARK        
Punter STEVE ALEXANDER 12 WM PENN                

 

2003 All-State Football Teams

FIRST TEAM
Quarterback
Joey Wright (sr.), St. Marks

Running back
Sam Cotton (jr.), Newark
Elijah Weeks (sr.), St. Andrews

Fullback
Adam Shrewsbury (jr.), Middletown

Tight end
Jon Lanouette (sr.), Newark

End
Blair Newman (jr.), Caesar Rodney

Center
John Parker (sr.), Woodbridge

Tackle
Jason Calderone (sr.), St. Marks
Frank Shockley (sr.), Indian River

Guard
Ryan Cowgill (sr.), Glasgow
Bryan Robinson (sr.), Caesar Rodney

Defensive lineman
Dayon Benson (sr.), Glasgow
Spencer Booth (sr.), Sussex Central
Dennis Coit (sr.), William Penn
Thomas Wright (sr.), Smyrna

Nose guard
Justin Ritter (sr.), Smyrna

Linebacker
Jim Lewis (sr.), Concord
Shane Malkin (sr.), St. Marks
Joe Todd (sr.), Howard.

Defensive back
Mark Lemon (sr.), St. Marks
Tim Smith (sr.), St. Marks
Barry Worthy (sr.), Glasgow

Placekicker
James Ohliger (sr.), Tatnall

Punter
Aaron Curtis (sr.), William Penn

SECOND TEAM
Quarterback
Josh Coveleski (sr.), Caesar Rodney

Running back
Jonathan Heydt (sr.), St. Marks
Dan Meany (jr.), Archmere
Barry Worthy (sr.), Glasgow

Fullback
Adam Blocker (sr.), St. Marks

End
Mike Schmidt (sr.), Howard
Jamaur Johnson (sr.), Caravel

Center
Ben Sandlin (sr.), Caesar Rodney

Tackle
Jarrell Eley (sr.), Sussex Tech
Nick Marriotti (sr.), Concord

Guard
Isaiah Mays (sr.), Concord
Josh Reed (sr.), Smyrna

Defensive lineman
Gabe Ellis (sr.), Delmar
Nick Gland (sr.), St. Marks
Sam Scott (jr.), Middletown
Brian Willis (sr.), St. Marks

Linebacker
Billy Church (sr.), Middletown
Eric Hertrich (sr.), Archmere
Jon Lanouette (sr.), Newark
Josh Reed (sr.), Smyrna

Defensive back
Jeremy Baker (sr.), Sussex Central
Sedale Truitt (sr.), Christiana
Dan Henry (sr.), Smyrna

Placekicker
Cody Collins (sr.), Delmar

Punter
Andy Hartstein (sr.), Laurel

HONORABLE MENTION
Quarterback
Gene DelleDonne (jr.), Salesianum
Desmond Felton (sr.), Lake Forest
Hunter McMillan (sr.), Friends
Corey Phelan (so.), Charter

Running back
R.J. Chandler (sr.), Milford
Devvery Hill (jr.), Laurel
Shakoor Nickens (sr.), Concord
Brandon Johnson (sr.), Dickinson
Stephen Shockley (sr.), Cape Henlopen
Rodney Young (sr.), Lake Forest

Fullback
Adrian Harris (jr.), Sussex Tech
Chris Horsey (jr.), Laurel
Jim Lewis (sr.), Concord

End
Zack Breckin (sr.), Charter
T.J. Knight (jr.), Friends
Jeff Smith (sr.), Lake Forest
Tim Smith (sr.), St. Marks
Sedale Truitt (sr.), Christiana

Tight end
Spencer Booth (sr.), Sussex Central
Chris Sanna (jr.), Archmere

Center
Vandric Broadard (sr.), William Penn
P.J. DiGati (jr.), Middletown
Yancey Edwards (jr.), Charter

Tackle
Ross Friant (sr.), Hodgson
Matt Hesseltine (jr.), Smyrna
Brandon Reed (sr.), Glasgow
P.J. Lloyd (sr.), Newark
Desmond Stallings (sr.), Hodgson
Justin Zerbato (sr.), Salesianum

Guard
Greg Cox (jr.), St. Marks
Ryan Hawthorne (sr.), McKean
George Hall (sr.), Archmere
Reggie Iacobucci (sr.), Friends
Mike Kirk (sr.), Tatnall
Ray Paylor (sr.), Dover
Anthony Perry (sr.), Delcastle
Justin Ridley (jr.), Lake Forest

Defensive lineman
Phil Aviola (jr.), St. Marks
Will Croner (jr.), McKean
Ryan Cowgill (sr.), Glasgow
Tyron Hurst (sr.), Dover
Nick Mariotti (sr.), Concord
Carlton Morrison (sr.), Glasgow
Bryan Robinson (sr.), Caesar Rodney

Linebacker
Kris Kendzielski (sr.), Milford
Will White (sr.), Dover
Seth Peotoney (jr.), Seaford
Andrew Crumlish (sr.), Newark
Mike DAmico (sr.), Friends
Brandon Felton (jr.), Lake Forest
John Ascarino (sr.), Caesar Rodney
D.J. Singleterry (jr.), Indian River
Isaiah Mays (sr.), Concord

Defensive back
Jonathan Heydt (sr.), St. Marks
Mike Schmidt (sr.), Howard
Stephen Shockley (sr.), Cape Henlopen
Sam Cotton (jr.), Newark

Placekicker
Kyle Dilella (jr.), Salesianum
Ryan Shockley (sr.), Seaford
Ryan Wallace (jr.), Glasgow

Punter
Matt Husbands (sr.), Cape Henlopen
Ryan Shockley (sr.), Seaford
Tom Wright (sr.), Smyrna

2002 All-State Football Teams

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Lenzie Davis, Hodgson, sr.; QB: Mike Potts, Middletown, sr.; FB: Jamil Young, Sussex Central, sr.; RB: Maurice Wilkins, William Penn, sr.; WR: Brant Hylinski, Middletown, sr.; TE: Larry Cylc, Hodgson, sr.; C: John Parker, Woodbridge, jr.; G: Eston Ennis, Laurel, sr.; G: Vinnie Gonzalez, William Penn, sr.; T: Floyd Evans, Concord, sr.; T: Saul Rosario, Glasgow, sr.; K: James Ohliger, Tatnall, jr.

DEFENSE

DL: Sean Heverin, Newark, sr.; DL: Michael Hunt, Delmar, sr.; DL: James Petrucelli, St. Mark's, sr.; DL: Layton Wright, Sussex Central, sr.; LB: Kevin Burnett, William Penn, sr.; LB: Josh Cherriman, Smyrna, sr.; LB: John Pursell, Middletown, sr.; LB: Joe Todd, Howard, jr.; DB: Matt Carre, Howard, sr.; DB: John Henry, William Penn, sr.; DB: Vince Stewart, Delmar, sr.; P: Ryan Sassaman, St. Elizabeth, sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Joey Wright, St. Mark's, jr.; RB: Ray Burrows, Salesianum, sr.; RB: Vince Stewart, Delmar, sr.; RB: Elijah Weeks, St. Andrew's, jr.; WR: Matt Carre, Howard, sr.; WR: Drew Weatherly, Sussex Central, sr.; C: Vandrick Broadard, Wm. Penn, jr.; G: Seth Riblett, Middletown, sr.; G: Jason Strong, Hodgson, sr.; T: Chris Cooper, Christiana, sr.; T: Justin King, Sussex Central, sr.; K: Cody Collins, Delmar, sr.

DEFENSE

DL: John Barnard, William Penn, sr.; DL: Larry Cylc, Hodgson, sr.; DL: Eston Ennis, Laurel, sr.; DL: Floyd Evans, Concord, sr.; LB: Brandon Bazemore, Glasgow, sr.; LB: J.T. Laws, William Penn, sr.; LB: Zarar Shauket, Delmar, sr.; LB: Maurice Wilkins, Wm. Penn, sr.; DB: Justin Paylor, Dover, sr.; DB: Tim Smith, St. Mark's, sr.; DB: Lenzie Davis, Hodgson, sr.; P: Brant Hylinski, Middletown, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB: Jon Ellis, Delmar, sr.; QB: Andy Hartstein, Laurel, jr.; FB: Adam Blocker, St. Mark's, jr.; RB: David Frisbey, Charter, sr.; RB: Jonathan Heydt, St. Mark's, jr.; RB: Andy Snapp, Middletown, sr.; RB: Omar Williams, Concord, sr.; WR: Matt Angeloni, Newark, sr.; WR: Mike Brazill, Salesianum, sr.; WR: Anton Ridley, Laurel, sr.; TE: Ryan Stearrett, St. Elizabeth, sr.; C: James Brainard, St. Elizabeth, sr.; C: Ben Sadlin, Caesar Rodney, sr.; G: Bobby Delancy, Concord, sr.; G: Travis Hearn, Delmar, sr.; G: Nick McCulley, Caesar Rodney, sr.; T: Darius Cubbage, Howard, sr.; T: Mike McNulty, St. Elizabeth, sr.; T: Billy Owens, Delmar, sr.; T: Brinck Slattery, St. Andrew's, sr.; K: Dave Dickinson, St. Mark's, sr.; K: Ryan Shockley, Seaford, jr.

DEFENSE

DL: Paul Blessing, Salesianum, jr.; DL: Courtney Ford, Howard, sr.; DL: Ross Friant, Hodgson, jr.; DL: Trey Jackson, Delmar, jr.; LB: Juan Burton, Concord, sr.; LB: Mike D'Amico, Friends, jr.; LB: Greg Montgomery, St. Andrew's,; LB: Mark Pugh, Laurel, sr.; LB: John Rose, Caesar Rodney, sr.; DB: Demerious Cannon, Delmar, sr.; DB: Mark Lemon, St. Mark's, jr.; DB: Andrew Mears, Smyrna, sr.; DB: Ryan Robinson, Christiana, sr.; DB: Kyle Schlezes, Salesianum, sr.; DB: Barry Worthy, Glasgow, jr.; P: Chase Kornemann, Cape Henlopen, sr.; P: Thomas Wright, Smyrna, jr.

 

2002 All-Conference Football Teams

Flight A
Offense
First Team
QB: Mike Potts, Middletown, sr.
RB: Maurice Wilkins, William Penn, sr.
RB: Andy Snapp, Middletown, sr.
FB: J.T. Laws, William Penn, sr.
End: Brant Hylinski, Middletown, sr.
End: Matt Angeloni, Newark, sr.
TE: Kevin Burnett, William Penn, sr.
T: Chris Cooper, Christiana, sr.


T: Saul Rosario, Glasgow, sr.

G: Seth Riblett, Middletown, sr.
G: Vinnie Gonzalez, William Penn, sr.
C: Vandrick Brader, William Penn, jr.
Return: Andy Snapp, Middletown, sr.


Defense
First Team
Line: Sean Heverin, Newark, sr.
Line: John Barnard, William Penn, sr.
Line: Adam Davis, William Penn, sr.
End: Saul Rosario, Glasgow, sr.
End: Desmond Bryant, Middletown, jr.
LB: John Pursell, Middletown, sr.
LB: Kevin Burnett, William Penn, sr.
LB: Brandon Bazemore, Glasgow, sr.
LB: Maurice Wilkins, William Penn, sr.
DB: Ryan Robinson, Christiana, sr.
DB: Barry Worthy, Glasgow, jr.
DB: John Henry, William Penn, sr.
K: Steve Alexander, William Penn, fr.
P: Brant Hylinski, sr.
Coach of the Year: Bill Cole, William Penn


Offense
Second Team
QB: John Henry, William Penn, sr.
RB: Brandon Bazemore, Glasgow, sr.
RB: Sam Cotton, Newark, soph.
FB: Van Shorts, Glasgow, sr.
End: Ryan Thiebault, Brandywine, sr.
TE: Jon Lanouette, Newark, jr.
T: Mike Falkowski, Middletown, sr.
T: A. J. Colbert, Newark, sr.
G: Ryan Cowgill, Glasgow, jr.
G: Sean Heverin, Newark, sr.
C: P. J. Di Gati, Middletown, soph.


Defense
Second Team
Line: Jake Ford, Middletown, sr.
Line: Ryan Cowgill, Glasgow, jr.
Line: Kris Cooper, Christiana, sr.
End: Will Croner, McKean, soph.
End: Brandon Harmon, William Penn, sr.
LB: Jon Lanouette, Newark, jr.
LB: J. T. Laws, William Penn, sr.
LB: Josh Barone, Delcastle, sr.
LB: Ed Stevenson, Christiana, sr.
DB: Brant Hylinski, Middletown, sr.
DB: Donald Marshall, Christiana, jr.
DB: Pete Callahan, Newark, sr.


Offense
Honorable Mention
Don Burke, Brandywine, fr.
David McComb, Christiana, sr.
Brian Snow, Delcastle, jr.
Shawn Lane, Glasgow, sr.
Ryan Hawthorne, McKean, jr.
Adam Shrewsbury, Middletown, soph.
Josh Barnard, William Penn, sr.
Defense
Dustin Blue, Brandywine, sr.
Jermil Graham, Christiana, sr.
Randy Haskins, Delcastle, sr.
Patryck Depa, Glasgow, sr.
Mike Rodick, McKean, jr.
Billy Church, Middletown, jr.
Carl Alleyne, William Penn, sr.

 

Flight B
Offense
First Team
QB: Lenzie Davis, Hodgson, sr.
RB: Omar Williams, Concord, sr.
RB: Kareeme Barnes, Howard, sr.
FB: Juan Burton, Concord, sr.
End: Matt Carre, Howard, sr.
End: Zach Breckin, Charter, jr.
TE: Larry Cylc, Hodgson, sr.
T: Floyd Evans, Concord, sr.
T: Darius Cubbage, Howard, sr.
G: Jason Strong, Hodgson, sr.
G: Bobby Delacy, Concord, sr.
C: George Covert, Concord, sr.
Return: Matt Carre, Howard, sr.


Defense
First Team
Line: Courtney Ford, Howard, sr.
Line: Floyd Evans, Concord, sr.
Line: Ross Friant, Hodgson, jr.
End: Devin Garcia, Concord, sr.
End: Larry Cylc, Hodgson, sr.
LB: Juan Burton, Concord, sr.
LB: Aditya Patel, Dickinson, sr.
LB: Joe Todd, Howard, jr.
LB: Layton Johnson, Howard, sr.
DB: Matt Carre, Howard, sr.
DB: Lenzie Davis, Hodsgon, sr.
DB: Brett Bowden, Concord, sr.
K: Kevin Toner, Mount Pleasant, sr.
P: Rich Loveless, Hodgson, sr.
Coach of the Year: Dan Ritter, Howard


Offense
Second Team
QB: Corey Phelan, Charter, fr.
RB: David Frisby, Charter, sr.
RB: Dan Burges, A.I. du Pont, sr.
FB: John Coleman, Mount Pleasant, sr.
End: Billy Bains, A.I. du Pont, jr.
End: Roy Glenn, Mount Pleasant, jr.
TE: Devin Garcia, Concord, sr.
T: Desmond Stallings, Hodgson, jr.
T: Ryan Rozenko, Dickinson, jr.
G: Dan Biddle, Dickinson, sr.
G: Da'Rius Lemon, Howard, sr.
C: Aaron Williams, Charter, sr.

Defense
Second Team
Line: Dan Biddle, Dickinson, sr.
Line: Sean Christopher, Mount Pleasant, sr.
Line: Jason Strong, Hodgson, sr.
End: Andre watson, Howard, sr.
End: Da'Rius Lemon, Howard, sr.
LB: Brandon Glynn, Hodgson, soph.
LB: Isiah Mays, Concord, jr.
LB: Roy Glenn, Mount Pleasant, jr.
DB: Kareeme Barnes, Howard, sr.
DB: Andrew Burris, Mount Pleasant, sr.
DB: Zach Breckin, Charter, jr.
DB: Sharoor Nickens, Concord, jr.


Honorable Mention
Offense
Jake McKosky, A.I. du Pont, sr.
Mike Holmes, Charter, sr.
Donny Holcomb, Concord, jr.
Brandon Johnson, Dickinson, jr.
Mike Garber, Hodgson, sr.
Mike Schmidt, Howard, sr.
Andrew Burris, Mount Pleasant, sr.

Honorable Mention
Defense
Brandon Keena, A.I. du Pont, jr.
Regis Phelan, Charter, sr.
Bob Delacy, Concord, sr.
Ryan Rozenko, Dickinson, jr.
Rich Loveless, Hodgson, sr.
Damel Ringgold, Howard, sr.
Brian Allen, Mount Pleasant, jr.

 

HENLOPEN CONFERENCE

NORTHERN DIVISION

Football

First Team
Offense
End: Drew Weatherly, Sussex Central, sr.
End: Blair Newman, Caesar Rodney, so.
T: Justin King, Sussex Central, sr.
T: Jayce Lesniewski, Seaford, sr.
G: Nick McCulley, Caesar Rodney, sr.;
G: Tommy Shortridge, Sussex Tech, sr.
C: Ben Sadlin, Caesar Rodney, sr.
QB: Josh Coveleski, Caesar Rodney, jr.
RB: Kevin Maull, Sussex Tech, sr.
RB: Jamil Young, Sussex Central, sr.
RB: Greg McCulley, Caesar Rodney, so.
All-purpose: Collins Evans, Dover, sr.
K: Ryan Shockley, Seaford, jr.


Defense
End: Layton Wright, Sussex Central, sr.
End: Mike DelCampo, Cape Henlopen, sr.
Line: Eddie Vicks, Sussex Tech, sr.;
Line: Spencer Booth, Sussex Central, jr.
Line: Jason DiBattista, Cape Henlopen, sr.
LB: John Rose, Caesar Rodney, sr.
LB: Lewis Day, Sussex Central, sr.
LB: Ben Hastings, Seaford, sr.
LB: Sean Sweeney, Cape Henlopen, sr.
LB: Sean Evans, Sussex Tech, sr.
DB: John Oglesby, Caesar Rodney, sr.
DB: Chad Travis, Cape Henlopen, sr.
DB: Justin Paylor, Dover, sr.
DB: Marqus Morris, Sussex Tech, sr.
P: Chase Kornemann, Cape Henlopen sr.
Coach of the year: John Wells, Sussex Central


Second team
Offense
End: Mark Reynolds, Caesar Rodney, sr.
End: T.J. Dukes, Sussex Tech, jr.
T: Billy Collick, Sussex Tech, sr.
T: Jarrell Eley, Sussex Tech, sr.
G: Jason Hunt, Caesar Rodney, sr.
G: Kyle White, Sussex Central, jr.
C: Standley Eugene, Dover, so.
QB: David Pusey, Sussex Central, sr.
RB: Will James, Sussex Central, jr.
RB: Creighton Walker, Dover, jr.
RB: Mike Henry, Dover, sr.
All-purpose: Lynwood Williams, Dover, sr.
K: Chase Kornemann, Cape Henlopen, sr.
K: Danny Milam, Sussex Central, so.


Defense
End: Brandon Lints, Caesar Rodney, jr.
End: A.J. Neal, Sussex Central, sr.
Line: Trey Samuels, Dover, so.
Line: Steve Bilbrough, Caesar Rodney, so.
Line: A.J. Brooks, Sussex Tech, so.
LB: Hakeem Miles, Caesar Rodney, sr.
LB: Chris Spellman, Dover, jr.
LB: Keith Vanvorst, Sussex Central, sr.
DB: Jeremy Baker, Sussex Central, jr.
DB: T.J. Spellman, Dover, sr.
Punter: Ryan Shockley, Seaford, jr.


Honorable Mention
RB: Keith White, Dover, jr.
RB: Terron Hall, Sussex Central, jr.
C: Matt King, Cape Henlopen, sr.
G: Grant Gray, Seaford, sr.
LB: Anthony Baron, Sussex Tech, jr.
DB: Ty Ruff, Caesar Rodney, sr.


SOUTHERN DIVISION
First team
Offense
WR: Anton Ridley, Laurel, sr.
TE: Thomas Wright, Smyrna, jr.
T: Billy Owens, Delmar, sr.
T: Cody Hartzell, Woodbridge, sr.
G: Eston Ennis, Laurel, sr.
G: Travis Hearn, Delmar, sr.
C: John Parker, Woodbridge, jr.
QB: Andy Hartstein, Laurel, jr.
RB: Andrew Mears, Smyrna, sr.
RB: Vince Stewart, Delmar, sr.
RB: R.J. Chandler, Milford, jr.
FB: Josh Cherriman, Smyrna, sr.
K: Cody Collins, Delmar, jr.


Defense
End: Michael Hunt, Delmar, sr.
End: Eston Ennis, Laurel, sr.
Line: Trey Jackson, Delmar, jr.
Line: Justin Ritter, Smyrna, jr.
Line: Lavar Manley, Lake Forest, sr.
LB: Josh Cherriman, Smyrna, sr.
LB: Zarar Shauket, Delmar, sr.
LB: Ryan McNulty, Milford, sr.
LB: Mark Pugh, Laurel, sr.
DB: Andrew Mears, Smyrna, sr.
DB: David Allison, Laurel, sr.
DB: Vince Stewart, Delmar, sr.
P: Thomas Wright, Smyrna, jr.

Second team
Offense
WR: Paul Macielag, Indian River, sr.
TE: Michael Hunt, Delmar, sr.
T: Frank Shockley, Indian River, jr.
T: Reggie Hewes, Smyrna, sr.
G: G.L. Jefferson, Woodbridge, sr.
G: Josh Reed, Smyrna, jr.
C: Vernon Hill, Laurel, sr.
QB: Jonathon Ellis, Delmar, sr.
RB: Chris Horsey, Laurel, so.
RB: Rodney Young, Lake Forest, jr.
RB: Emilio Perry, Woodbridge, sr.
FB: Maurice Stewart, Delmar, sr.
K: Chris Hutchinson, Smyrna, jr.

Defense
End: Thomas Wright, Smyrna, jr.; Scott Price, Delmar, sr.
Line: Gabe Ellis, Delmar, sr.
Line: Kiante Walker, Laurel, sr.
Line: Prince Kimmerling, Milford, sr.
LB: Brock Montague, Laurel, sr.
LB: Ryan Murray, Woodbridge, jr.
LB:Chris White, Indian River, sr.
LB: Maurice Stewart, Delmar, sr.
DB: Jeff Downes, Laurel, sr.
DB: Tyler Downes, Delmar, jr.
DB: Desmond Felton, Lake Forest, jr.
P: Andy Hartstein, Laurel, jr.


Honorable mention
G: Justin Hoban, Indian River, sr.
OL: Zack Slatcher, Laurel, sr.
C: Brandon Baynard, Milford, sr.
C: A.J. Witcoski, Smyrna, sr.
LB: Mike Eastman, Woodbridge, sr.
DL: Matt Yost, Lake Forest, sr.
DB: Demeris Cannon, Delmar, sr.


All-Catholic Conference

Football
First Team
Offense
Ryan Stearrett, St. Elizabeth, TE, sr.
Phil Giordano, Salesianum, TE, sr.
James Brainard, St. Elizabeth, OL, sr.
Mike McNulty, St. Elizabeth, OL, sr.
Dave Houle, Salesianum, OL, sr.
Dave Franck, St. Mark's, OL, sr.
Mike Brazil, Salesianum, WR, sr.
Joey Wright, St. Mark's, QB, jr.
Ray Burrows, Salesianum, RB, sr.
Jon Heydt, St. Mark's, RB, jr.
Joe Barbato, St. Elizabeth, RB, jr.
Ryan Sassaman, St. Elizabeth, P, sr.


First Team
Defense
Jim Petrucelli, St. Mark's, DL, sr.
Brian Willis, St. Mark's, DL, jr.
Patrick Baird, St. Elizabeth, DL, sr.
Paul Blessing, Salesianum, DE, jr.
Colin Morgan, Archmere, DE, sr.
Brian Canuso, Salesianum, LB, sr.
Eric Hertrich, Archmere, LB, jr.
Brain Davolos, Archmere, DB, sr.
Mark Lemon, St. Mark's, DB, jr.
Tim Smith, St. Mark's, DB, jr.
Kyle Schlezes, Salesianum, DB, sr.
Ray Kuderka, Salesianum, DB, sr.
Dave Dickinson, St. Mark's, K, sr.


Second Team
Offense
Justin Zerbato, Salesianum, OL, jr.
Nick Geier, Salesianum, OL, sr.
Nick Gland, St. Mark's, OL, sr.
Bill Doherty, St. Mark's, OL, sr.
Bob Fawley, Archmere, OL, sr.
George Hall, Archmere, OL, jr.
Chris Sanna, Archmere, TE, so.
Gene Delledone, Salesianum, QB, so.
Adam Blocker, St. Mark's, RB, jr.
Dan Meany, Archmere, RB, so.
Mike Falkenstein, St. Mark's, WR, sr.


Second Team
Defense
Joe Delvechio, Salesianum, DE, sr.
Phil Aviola, St. Mark's, DE, so.
John Skinner, Salesianum, DL, sr.
Paul Rizzo, St. Elizabeth, DL, sr.
Pat McTigue, Salesianum, LB, sr.
Shane Malkin, St. Mark's, LB, jr.
Adam Terrizzi, St. Elizabeth, LB, sr.
Briyan Hart, Salesianum, LB, sr.
Joe Wallace, St. Mark's, LB, sr.
Mike Blahusch, Archmere, DB, jr.
Jason Norvell, St. Elizabeth, DB, jr.
Mike Steimer, Salesianum, DB, jr.


 

All-Independent Conference

Football
First Team
Offense
Tab Bodi, Friends, OL, sr.
Mike Kirk, Tatnall, OL, jr.
Reggie Iacobucci, Friends, OL, jr.
Brink Slattery, St. Andrew's, OL, sr.
Mark Ramos, St. Andrew's, OL, jr.
Dan McAlaine, St. Andrew's, WR, sr.
Shawn Hollingsworth, Friends, WR, jr.
Andy Hobbs, Tower Hill, WR, sr.
Elijah Weeks, St. Andrew's, RB, jr.
Mike D' Amico, Friends, RB, jr.
James Ohliger, Tatnall, RB, jr.
Greg Montgomery, St. Andrew's, QB, sr.
Hunter McMillan, Friends, QB, jr.
James Ohliger, Tatnall, K, jr.


First Team
Defense
Brink Slattery, St. Andrew's, DL, sr.
Mike Johns, St. Andrew's, DL, jr.
Reggie Iaciobucci, Friends, DL, jr.
Mike Kirk, Tatnall, DL, jr.
Kyle Russell, Tatnall, DL, sr.
Mike D' Amico, Friends, LB, jr.
Greg Montgomery, St. Andrew's, LB, sr.
Charlie Stayton, St. Andrew's, LB, sr.
Alex Moeckel, Tatnall, LB, jr.
Dan McAlaine, St. Andrew's, DB, sr.
Jim Williams, St. Andrew's, DB, sr.
Ted Shea, Tatnall, DB, jr.


Honorable Mention
Matt Moyer, Tower Hill, QB, so.
Tyler Montgomery, St. Andrew's, OL, so.
Mike Johns, St. Andrew's, OL, jr.
Luke Hamilton, Tatnall, OL, sr.
Geoff Cebula, Tower Hill, OL, jr.
Jon Kittle, Friends, OL, jr.
T.J. Knight, Friends, WR, so.
Jamie King, St. Andrew's, WR, sr.
Nick Jacobs, Tower Hill, RB, so.
Jay Charles, Tatnall, RB, sr.
Colin Congo, St. Andrew's, RB, sr.
Andriy Pazuniak, Friends, DL, sr.
Anthony Hidell, Tower Hill, DL, sr.
Bill Jennings, Tower Hill, LB, so.
David Rosenthal, Tower Hill, LB, sr.
Andy McEnore, Friends, DB, jr.
Nick Rossi, Tower Hill, DB, so.

 

 

 

 

2001 All-State Football Teams

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE END:  Jason Lilly, sr., Dover; Drew Weatherly, jr., Sussex Central
LINEMEN: D.J. Bell, sr., Caesar Rodney; Kevin Wiggins, sr., Newark; Brian Wasko, sr., Dover; Nick Gears, sr., William Penn
CENTER: Greg Moore, sr., Newark
QUARTERBACK: Erec Spiese, sr., Newark
FULLBACK: Brandon Snow, sr., Newark
RUNNING BACK: Pierre Bowers, sr., Dover; Sean Hudson, sr., Delmar; Trevor McLaurin, sr., McKean
PLACEKICKER: Chris Carlton, sr., McKean

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE END: Shawn Tolson, sr., Middletown; Matt Ferguson, sr., Dover
LINEMEN: Steve Jewell, sr., Glasgow; Kevin Wiggins, sr., Newark; Donte Williams, sr., Wm. Penn
LINEBACKER: Joe Cylc, sr., Hodgson; Jesse Makowski, sr., Sussex Central; John Parkinson, sr., Newark
BACK: Jamil Young, jr., Woodbridge; Jeff Watts, sr., Caesar Rodney; Drew Kisner, jr., Newark
PUNTER: Nick Dunk, sr., Seaford

Offensive player of the year: Pierre Bowers, sr., Dover
Lineman of the year: Kevin Wiggins, sr., Newark
Defensive player of the year: Steve Jewel, sr., Glasgow

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE END:  Shawn Tolson, sr., Middletown; Steve Selk, sr., Newark
LINEMEN:  Donte Williams, sr., William Penn; Joe Cacace, sr., Hodgson; Josh Marvel, sr., Milford; Steve Samluk, sr., St. Elizabeth
CENTER: George Jenkins, sr., Sussex Central
QUARTERBACK: Jamil Young, junior, Woodbridge
RUNNING BACK: Orlando Farrow, sr., Sussex Central; Drew Kisner, jr., Newark
PLACEKICKER: Nick Dunk, sr., Seaford

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE END: Steve Selk, sr., Newark; Layton Wright, jr., Sussex Central
LINEMEN: Terry Williams, sr., Sussex Central; D.J. Bell, sr., C.Rodney; Josh Farr, sr., Delmar
LINEBACKER: Travis McLaurin, sr., McKean; Brandon Snow, sr., Newark; John Pursell, sr., Middletown
BACK: Thaddeus Shockley, sr., Cape Henlopen; Rob Edwards, sr., William Penn; Vince Stewart, jr., Delmar
PUNTER: Ryan Sassaman, jr., St. Elizabeth

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE END: John Parkinson, sr., Newark; John Webb, sr., Milford; Michael Hunt, jr., Delmar; Kyle Muller, sr., St. Mark’s Dan McAlaine, jr., St. Andrew’s; Kevin Murphy, sr., Salesianum
LINEMEN:  Steve Smith, sr., Dover; John Collins, sr., Hodgson; Steve Jewell, sr., Glasgow; Tommy Shortridge, sr., Sussex Tech; Jacob Dattilo, sr., Delmar; Mike McNulty, jr., St. Elizabeth
CENTER: Tyler Reynolds, sr., Middletown; Brandon Baynard, jr., Milford
QUARTERBACK: David Pusey, jr., Sussex Central; Ollie Taylor, sr., Howard; Mike Potts, jr., Middletown; Lenzie Davis, jr., Hodgson; Dan Richardson, jr., Caravel
RUNNING BACK: Joe Cylc, sr., Hodgson; Mike Pennewell, sr., Smyrna; Rausheen Lively, sr., Middletown; Montell Owens, sr. Concord; Jonny Meiklejohn, sr., Indian River; Austin Kisner, sr., Newark; Andre Cannon, sr., Woodbridge; Rob Edwards, sr., William Penn; Ron Kimbrough, sr., William Penn; Antoine Haskins, sr., Glasgow; Kevin Maull, jr., Sussex Tech; Jonathan Rickets, sr., Sussex Central; Andrew Swarter, sr., St. Elizabeth; Chris Barnes, sr., St. Elizabeth; David Frisbey, sr., Charter; Kerry Miles, sr., Mount Pleasant; Tom Noonan, jr., Salesianum; Mike D’Amico, so., Friends; Jonathan Heydt, so., St. Mark’s; Tom Weiss, sr., Archmere
PLACEKICKER: Megan Collins, sr., Caesar Rodney; Cody Collins, so., Delmar; Adam Chandlee, sr., Caravel; James Ohliger, so., Tatnall

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE END: Will Brown, sr., William Penn; Ted Plush, sr., Salesianum; Jamel Trott, sr., Sussex Tech; Michael Hunt, jr., Delmar; Jeff Scott, sr., Lake Forest
LINEMEN: Joe Cacace, sr., Hodgson; Chase Noll, sr., McKean; Nick Gears, sr., William Penn
LINEBACKER: Tom Noonan, jr., Salesianum; Lawrence Sinagra, sr., Delmar; Austin Kisner, sr., Newark; Dominick Daniels, sr., Dover; Mike Richardson, sr., Glasgow; Ken Won Miller, sr., Howard; Seth Alexander, sr., Dickinson; Zarar Shauket, jr., Delmar; Jamin Pugh, sr., Laurel; C.J. Hertich, sr., Archmere
BACK: Rausheen Lively, sr., Middletown; Chris Barnes, sr., St. Elizabeth; Roger Bleen, sr., Smyrna; Pierre Bowers, sr. Dover; Rob Reeves, sr., Christiana; Luke Helmar, sr., Concord; R.T. Plumsky, sr., Caravel; Robert Frisby, sr., Polytech
PUNTER: Chris Carlton, sr., McKean; Richie Kearney, sr., Sussex Tech; Jon Lust, sr., Dover

 

 

2001 All-Henelopen Conference

All-South
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Jim Hartstein, Sr., Laurel
TE -- Michael Hunt, Jr., Delmar
OT -- Billy Whitaker, Sr., Seaford
OT -- Frank Shockley, So., IR
G -- Jacob Dattilo, Sr., Delmar
G -- G.L. Jefferson, Jr., Woodbridge
C -- John Parker, Sr., Woodbridge
QB -- Jamil Young, Sr., Woodbridge
RB -- Sean Hudson, Sr., Delmar
RB -- Andre Cannon, Sr., Woodbridge
RB -- Mike Pennewell, Sr., Smyrna
FB -- Johnny Meiklejohn, Sr., IR
K -- Nick Dunk, Sr., Seaford
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DE -- Michael Hunt, Jr., Delmar
DE -- Jeff Scott, Sr., Lake Forest
DT -- Bobby James, Sr., Woodbridge
DT -- Josh Farr, Sr., Delmar
DT -- Shawn Thomas, Sr., Smyrna
LB -- Lawrence Sinagra, Sr., Delmar
LB -- Josh Cherriman, Jr., Smyrna
LB -- James Faulkner, Sr., Woodbridge
LB -- Jamin Pugh, Sr., Laurel
DB -- Vincent Stewart, Jr., Delmar
DB -- Roger Bleen, Sr., Smyrna
DB -- Jamil Young, Jr., Woodbridge
P -- Nick Dunk, Sr., Seaford
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Roger Bleen, Sr., Smyrna
TE -- Matt Yost, Jr., Lake Forest
OT -- Kyle Scott, Sr., Lake Forest
OT -- Cody Hartzell, Jr., Woodbridge
G -- Ryan Wright, Sr., Lake Forest
G -- Jordan Winterling, Sr., IR
C -- Travis Hearn, Jr., Delmar
QB -- Nick Pegelow, Sr., Seaford
RB -- Josh Cherriman, Sr., Smyrna
RB -- Brian Batson, Sr., Seaford
RB -- Jeff Scott, Sr., Lake Forest
FB -- Jamin Pugh, Sr., Laurel
K -- Cody Collins, So., Delmar
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DE -- A.J. Neal, Jr., Woodbridge
DE -- Scott Price, Jr., Delmar
DT -- Russell Hooper, Sr., IR
DT -- Patrick Belle, Jr., Laurel
DT -- Levar Manley, Jr., Lake Forest
LB -- Zarar Shauket, Jr., Delmar
LB -- James Stewart, Sr., Delmar
LB -- Troi Handy, Jr., Delmar
LB -- Mike Taylor, Sr., Lake Forest
DB -- Demeris Cannon, Jr., Delmar
DB -- Desmond Felton, So., Lake Forest
DB -- Beau Moore, So., Seaford
P -- Michael Hunt, Jr., Delmar
HONORABLE MENTION
RB -- Jeff Wright, Sr., Delmar
C -- Matt Mitchell, Sr., IR
C -- Jerry Krabill, Sr., Lake Forest
TE -- Mark Pugh, Jr., Laurel
C -- Jason Enders, Jr., Seaford
DB -- Andrew Mears, Jr., Smyrna
OG -- Mike Eastman, Jr., Woodbridge
All-North
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Jason Lilly, Sr., Dover
E -- Andrew Weatherly, Jr., S. Central
OT -- D.J. Bell, Sr., CR
OT -- Josh Marvel, Sr., Milford
G -- James Brooks, Sr., Dover
G -- Tommy Shortridge, Sr., S. Tech
C -- George Jenkins, Sr., S. Central
QB -- David Pusey, Jr., S. Central
RB -- Pierre Bowers, Sr., Dover
RB -- Orlando Farrow, Sr., S. Central
RB -- Kevin Maull, Jr., S. Tech
AP -- Jonathan Ricketts, Sr., S. Central
K -- Megan Collins, Sr., CR
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DE -- Layton Wright, Jr., S. Central
DE -- Matt Ferguson, Sr., Dover
DE -- Jamil Trott, Sr., S. Tech
DT -- Terrance Williams, Sr., S. Central
DT -- Jon Stone, Sr., Dover
DT -- Dan Brooke, Sr., CR
LB -- Jesse Makowski, Sr., S. Central
LB -- Dominic Daniels, Sr., Dover
DB -- Jeff Watts, Sr., CR
DB -- Thaddeus Shockley, Sr., Cape
DB -- Jon Webb, Sr., Milford
P -- Richie Kearney, Sr., S. Tech
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Dewayne Holloman, Sr., Cape
E -- Jon Webb, Sr., Milford
OT -- Amado Mandujano, Sr., Cape
OT -- David Witt, Sr., S. Tech
G -- A.J. Rovillard, Sr., S. Central
G -- Nick McCulley, Jr., CR
C -- Brandon Baynard, Jr., Milford
QB -- Collins Evans, Jr., Dover
RB -- Lawrence Dixon, Sr., Dover
RB -- Eric Looney, Jr., CR
RB -- R.J. Chandler, So., Milford
AP -- Mark Reynolds, Jr., CR
K -- Doug Oswell, Sr., Dover
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DE -- Michael DelCampo, Jr., Cape
DT -- Eddie Vicks, Jr., S. Tech
DT -- Derrick Hudson, Jr., Cape
DT -- Prince Kemmerlin, Jr., Milford
LB -- David Witt, Sr., S. Tech
LB -- Troy Maull, Sr., Cape
LB -- Lewis Day, Jr., S. Central
LB -- Mike Henry, Jr., CR
DB -- Ricky Pierre, Sr., S. Central
DB -- Morgan Schirmer, Sr., S. Tech
DB -- Jon Lust, Sr., Dover
P -- Jon Lust, Sr., Dover
HONORABLE MENTION
QB -- Josh Coveleski, So., CR
RB -- Larry Miller, Sr., Cape
C -- Derek Herrera, Sr., Dover
LB -- Matt Bailey, Sr., Milford
LB -- Jamie Tinley, Sr., S. Tech
NG -- Stephen Whitley, Sr., S. Central


2001 BLUE HEN CONFERENCE FLIGHT A

Offense
First Team
P Name Yr. School

QB Erec Speise Sr. Newark

RB Brandon Snow Sr. Newark

RB Trevor McLaurin Sr. McKean

RB Drew Kisner Jr. Newark

E Steve Selk Sr. Newark

E Mike Richardson Sr. Glasgow

L Greg Moore Sr. Newark

L Nick Gears Sr. Wm. Penn

L Donte Williams Sr. Wm. Penn

L Kevin Wiggins Sr. Newark

K Chris Carlton Sr. McKean

KR Drew Kisner Jr. Newark

Defense
P Name Yr. School

L Steve Jewell Sr. Glasgow

L Kevin Wiggins Sr. Newark

L Donte Williams Sr. Wm. Penn

E Will Brown Sr. Wm. Penn

E Steve Selk Sr. Newark

LB Ron Kimbrough Sr. Wm. Penn

LB Travis McLaurin Sr. McKean

LB John Parkinson Sr. Newark

DB Rob Reeves Sr. Christiana

DB Rob Edwards Sr. Wm. Penn

DB Antoine Haskins Sr. Glasgow

P Chris Carlton Sr. McKean

 
Coach: Butch Simpson Newark

Second Team
Offense
P Name Yr. School

QB Ryan Robinson Jr. Christiana

RB Antoine Haskins Sr. Glasgow

RB Ron Kimbrough Sr. Wm. Penn

RB Rob Edwards Sr. Wm. Penn

E John Parkinson Sr. Newark

E Chase Lento Sr. Delcastle

L Francis Clark Sr. Glasgow

L Shamber Pearson Sr. McKean

L Steve Jewell Sr. Glasgow

L Chris Noll Sr. McKean

L Kris Cooper Jr. Christiana

Defense
P Name Yr. School

L Kris Cooper Jr. Christiana

L Chris Noll Sr. McKean

L Nick Gears Sr. Wm. Penn

E Brandon Bailey Sr. Glasgow

E Mike Johnson Sr. Christiana

LB Ed Stephenson Jr. Christiana

LB Mike Richardson Sr. Glasgow

LB Austin Kisner Sr. Newark

DB Chase Lento Sr. Delcastle

DB Drew Kisner Jr. Newark

DB Pete Callahen Jr. Newark

Honorable Mention

Offense
P Name Yr. School

QB Shawn Lane Jr. Glasgow

QB Terry Kelley Sr. McKean

RB Travis McLaurin Sr. McKean

RB Austin Kisner Sr. Newark

E Julien Worker Sr. Wm. Penn

L Mike Murray Sr. Christiana

L George Potts Sr. Glasgow

L Andre Brown Sr. Glasgow

L Mike White Sr. Newark

L Joey White Sr. Newark

Defense
P Name Yr. School

L Anthony Perry So. Delcastle

E Brandon Snow Sr. Newark

E Tim Sweeney Sr. McKean

LB Frank Neuser Sr. Glasgow

LB Mike Bozzo Jr. McKean

LB Maurice Wilkins Jr. Wm. Penn

DB Trevor McLaurin Sr. McKean

DB Kenny Hall So. Christiana

DB Ricky White Sr. McKean

 

BLUE HEN CONFERENCE FLIGHT B
First Team
Offense
P Name Yr. School

QB Ollie Taylor Sr. Howard

RB Montell Owens Sr. Concord

RB Rausheen Lively Jr. Middletown

RB Joe Cylc Sr. Hodgson

E Matt Carey Jr. Howard

E Shawn Tolson Sr. Middletown

C Tyler Reynolds Sr. Middletown

G Joe Cacace Sr. Hodgson

G Devin Garcia Jr. Concord

T John Collins Sr. Hodgson

T Floyd Evans Jr. Concord

KR Kerry Miles Sr. Mt. Pleasant

K Justine Coleman So. Middletown

Defense
P Name Yr. School

L Joe Cacace Sr. Hodgson

L Eric Williams Jr. Concord

E John Collins Sr. Hodgson

E Shawn Tolson Sr. Middletown

LB Joe Cylc Sr. Hodgson

LB Ken Won Miller Sr. Howard

LB Seth Alexander Sr. Dickinson

LB Kerry Miles Sr. Mt. Pleasant

DB Peter Baldwin Sr. Middletown

DB Luke Helmer Sr. Concord

DB Rausheen Lively Jr. Middletown

P Luke Helmer Sr. Concord

Second Team
Offense
P Name Yr. School

QB Mike Potts Jr. Middletown

RB Kerry Miles Sr. Mt. Pleasant

RB David Frisbey Sr. Charter

E Jeremy Singleton Sr. Charter

E Ryan Conte Sr. Concord

C Mike Garber Sr. Hodgson

G Brett Wharton Sr. Middletown

G Matt Ford Sr. Middletown

T Mike Falkowski Jr. Middletown

T Aaron Williams Jr. Charter

Defense
P Name Yr. School

L Seth Riblett Jr. Middletown

L Floyd Evans Jr. Concord

E Devin Garcia Jr. Concord

E Desmond Bryant So. Middletown

LB John Pursell Jr. Middletown

LB Montell Owens Sr. Concord

LB Tom Price Sr. Middletown

LB Larry Cylc Jr. Hodgson

DB Gary Rullo Sr. Hodgson

DB Jason Reyes Sr. Hodgson

DB Brant Hylinski Jr. Middletown

Honorable Mention
P Name Yr. School

QB Lenzie Davis Jr. Hodgson

RB Gary Earl Sr. Middletown

E Pat Wiggs Sr. Charter

E Larry Cylc Jr. Hodgson

G Jason Strong Sr. Hodgson

G Jermaine Lafate Sr. Charter

T Sean Christophe Jr. Mt. Pleasant

ALL-CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
First Team
Offense

 
P Name Yr. School

QB Kevin Hannan Sr. Archmere

RB Andrew Swarter Sr. St. Elizabeth

RB Tom Weiss Sr. Archmere

RB Tom Noonan Jr. Salesianum

SE Kevin Murphy Sr. Salesianum

TE Ryan Stearrett Jr. St. Elizabeth

OL Sam Edmiston Sr. Salesianum

OL Steve Samluk Sr. St. Elizabeth

OL Jim Brainard Jr. St. Elizabeth

OL Chris Melly Sr. Archmere

OL Mike McNulty Jr. St. Elizabeth

OL Brian Willis So. St. Mark's

P Ryan Sassaman Jr. St. Elizabeth

K Chris Cafarella Sr. Salesianum

Defense
P Name Yr. School

E Ted Plush Sr. Salesianum

LB C.J. Hertich Sr. Archmere

LB Dave Troise Sr. St. Mark's

LB Mark Rash Sr. St. Mark's

LB Dan Doyle Sr. Salesianum

DL Jim Petrucelli Jr. St. Mark's

DL Brian Canuso Jr. Salesianum

DB Chris Barnes Sr. St. Elizabeth

DB Adam DiMuzio Sr. Archmere

DB Matt Zenuk Sr. Salesianum

DB Kyle Muller Sr. St. Mark's

Second Team
Offense
P Name Yr. School

QB John Gazzerro Sr. St. Elizabeth

RB Brandon Blue Sr. Salesianum

RB Brian Sulecki Sr. St. Elizabeth

RB John Heyat So. St. Mark's

WR Sean Hicks Sr. Salesianum

WR Sean Duffy Sr. Archmere

WR Tim Smith So. St. Mark's

OL Devin Young Sr. Salesianum

OL David Houle Jr. Salesianum

OL Bill Dougherty Jr. St. Mark's

OL Joe Honer Sr. Archmere

Defense
P Name Yr. School

E Phil Giordano Jr. Salesianum

E Colin Morgan Jr. Archmere

E Joe McCoy Sr. St. Mark's

DL Dave Frank Jr. St. Mark's

DL John Onyango Sr. Archmere

DL Pat Baird Jr. St. Elizabeth

LB Pat McTigue Jr. St. Mark's

DB Ryan Shears Sr. St. Mark's

DB Chris Muscara Sr. St. Mark's

DB Joe Barbato So. St. Elizabeth

DB Ray Kuderka Jr. Salesianum

DB Brian Davalos Jr. Archmere

INDEPENDENT CONFERENCE
First Team
Offense
C Luke Hamilton Jr. Tatnall

G Reggie Icobucci So. Friends

G Mike Kirk So. Tatnall

T Matt Johns Sr. St. Andrew's

T Brink Slattery Jr. St. Andrew's

E Dan McAlaine Jr. St. Andrew's

E James Ohliger So. Tatnall

E T.J. Knight Fr. Friends

RB Jay Charles Jr. Tatnall

RB Mike Diamico So. Friends

RB Elijah Weeks So. St. Andrew's

QB Greg Montgomery Jr. St. Andrew's

Defense
DL Nick Zacanini Sr. Tower Hill

DL Brink Slattery Jr. St. Andrew's

DL Kyle Russell Jr. Tatnall

DL Mike Kirk So. Tatnall

LB Mike Diamico So. Friends

LB Andre Pazuniak Jr. Friends

LB Charlie Stayton Jr. St. Andrew's

LB Greg Montgomery Jr. St. Andrew's

DB Andrew Hobbs Jr. Tower Hill

DB Jim Williams Jr. St. Andrew's

DB Dan McAlaine Jr. St. Andrew's

P/K James Ohliger So. Tatnall

Honorable Mention
Offense
C Tab Bodi Jr. Friends

T Dan Cook Sr. Tatnall

T Mike Egbert Sr. Tower Hill

RB Colin Congo Jr. St. Andrew's

RB Will Sezna Sr. Tatnall

E Mike Graham Sr. St. Andrew's

QB Hunter McMillan So. Friends

Defense
DL Brian Romer Sr. Friends

DL Matt Jones Sr. St. Andrew's

LB Chris Makowski Sr. Tatnall

LB David Rosenthal Jr. Tower Hill

LB Chris Matthews Sr. St. Andrew's

DB Andy McEnroe Jr. Friends

DB Patrick Kaiser Sr. Tower Hill

DB Travis Hunter Sr. Tatnall


 

2000 All-State Football

Offensive player of the year: Nelson Drew, sr., Newark
Lineman of the year: Orien Harris, sr., Newark
Defensive player of the year: Orien Harris, sr., Newark


First team

Quarterback:
Dustin Johnson, sr., Delmar

Running back:
Nelson Drew, sr., Newark
Jeff Fletcher, sr., St. Elizabeth
Mike Pennewell, jr., Smyrna

Offensive end:
Jason Lilly, jr., Dover
Jeremy Maddox, sr., Woodbridge

Center:
Steve Franklin, sr., Caesar Rodney

Offensive lineman:
Jake Booth, sr., Sussex Central
Steve Bowman, sr., Glasgow
Awet Estifanos, sr., Newark
Orien Harris, sr., Newark
Matt Lawrence, sr., Sussex Central

Placekicker:
Adam Pfister, sr., Mount Pleasant

Defensive lineman:
Steve Bowman, sr., Glasgow
Orien Harris, sr., Newark
Steve Jewell, jr., Glasgow
Kevin Wiggins, jr., Newark
Terrell Young, sr., Polytech

Nose guard:
Jack Roach, sr., Sussex Central

Linebacker:
R.C. Cleveland, sr., Middletown
Kevin Ransome, sr., Christiana
Roman Schurga, sr., St. Elizabeth

Defensive back:
Rashod Coleman, sr., McKean
Nick Davisson, sr., Salesianum
Dustin Johnson, sr., Delmar

Punter :
Laird Stabler, sr., Tatnall

Second team

Quarterback:
Brent Rogers, sr., Mount Pleasant

Running back:
Pierre Bowers, jr., Dover
George Davis, sr., Sussex Central
Jack Gillespie, sr., Salesianum
Kevin Nelson, sr., Delcastle

Offensive end:
Rashod Coleman, sr., McKean
Brent Rogers, sr., William Penn
Ivan Schmidt, sr., Brandywine

Center:
Greg Moore, jr., Newark

Offensive lineman:
Cameron Cale, sr., Caravel
Adam Cappalo, jr., William Penn
Pat Mulloy, sr., Salesianum
Jeff Rudolph, sr., Middletown

Placekicker:
John Brayman, sr., Newark
Ben Passwaters, sr., Woodbridge

Defensive lineman:
Chris Horsey, sr., Woodbridge
Eugene Mercante, sr., William Penn
Ed Lecompte, sr., Middletown
Justin Strickland, sr., Caesar Rodney
Shawn Tolson, jr., Middletown

Linebacker:
Shane Massey, sr., Cape Henlopen
Travis McLaurin, jr., McKean
John Parkinson, jr., Newark

Defensive back:
Mike Cotton, sr., Middletown
Rob Edwards, jr., William Penn
R.W. Rhodes, sr., Caesar Rodney
Blake Saunders, sr., Brandywine
Jamin Young, so., Woodbridge

Punter:
R.C. Cleveland, sr., Middletown
Chris Maczynski, sr., A.I. du Pont


Honorable Mention

Quarterback:
Andrew Blackston, sr., Howard
Blake Hershelman, sr., Sussex Central
Erec Spiese, jr., Newark
Felix Wilkins, sr., William Penn
Jamil Young, so., Woodbridge

Running back :
Tony Alleyne, sr., St. Andrew's
Ed Barksdale, sr., Hodgson
Charles Clark, sr., Caesar Rodney
Danny Foster, sr., Christiana
Ian Hudson, sr., Delmar
Rausheen Lively, so., Middletown
Vincent Leggins, sr., Milford
Kerry Miles, jr., Mount Pleasant
Trevor McLaurin, jr., McKean
Rob Randolph, sr., Tower Hill

Offensive end:
Greg Collins, sr., Archmere
Nick Davisson, sr., Salesianum
Drew Weatherly, so., Sussex Central
Pat Wiggs, jr., Charter
Mike Woods, sr., Middletown

Center:
Keith Mutchler, sr., Cape Henlopen
Caleb Crothers, sr., Caravel

Offensive lineman:
Jacob Byrd, sr., Laurel
Chris DeNigris, sr., Dover
Jeff Marsh, sr., Sussex Tech
Eugene Mercante, sr., William Penn
Steve Samluk, jr., St. Elizabeth
Lamar Stewart, sr., Delmar
Chris Tull, sr., Seaford
Clayton Vaughn, sr., Middletown

Placekicker:
Megan Collins, jr., Caesar Rodney
Laird Stabler, sr., Tatnall

Defensive lineman:
Damon Draper, jr., Concord
Orlando Farrow, jr., Sussex Central
Jeff Marsh, sr., Sussex Tech
Tony Powell, sr., Lake Forest
Steve Selk, jr., Newark
Josh Radulski, sr., St. Mark's
Demetrius Warrick, sr., Mount Pleasant

Linebacker:
Buster Belote, sr., Indian River
Matt Byrum, sr., Milford
Reid Johnson, sr., Friends
Kyle Kniffen, sr., Caravel
Lawrence Sinagra, jr., Delmar
Brandon Snow, jr., Newark

Defensive back:
Jason Bolinski, sr., Salesianum
William Buck, sr., Delcastle
Drew Kisner, so., Newark
Ted Lindell, sr., Salesianum
Magic Thomas, sr., Mount Pleasant
Cecil Warner, sr., Dickinson

2000 All-Blue Hen Conference Flight A Teams

First Team: Quarterback: Felix Wilkins, sr, William Penn; Running Back: Nelson Drew, Sr, Newark; Trevor McLaurin, jr, McKean; Kevin Nelson, sr, Delcastle. End: Rashod Coleman, sr, mcKean; Ivan Schmidt, sr, Brandywine.
Center: Greg Moore, jr, Newark. Guard: Awet Estifanos, sr, Newark; Adam Cappalo, jr, William Penn. Tackle: Steve Bowman, sr, Glasgow; Orien Harris, sr, Newark.
Kicker: John Brayman, sr, Newark. Returner: Kevin Nelson, sr, Delcastle.
Defensive Line: Steve Jewell, jr, Glagow; Orien Harris, sr, Newark; Eugene Mercante, sr, William Penn; Steve Bowman, sr, Glasgow; Kevin Wiggins, jr, Newark.
Linebacker: Kevin Ransome, sr, Christiana; Travis McLaurin, kr, McKean; John Parkinson, jr, Newark. Backs: Rashod Coleman, sr, McKean; Rob Edwards, jr, William Penn; Blake Saunders, sr, Brandywine.

Second Team: Quarterback: Erec Spiese, jr, Newark. Running Back: Brandon Snow, jr, Newark; Danny Foster, sr, Christiana; Rob Edwards, jr, William Penn. End: Steve Selk, jr, Newark; Jason Rogers, sr, William Penn.
Center: Nick Gears, jr, William Penn. Guard: Matt Savage, sr, Newark; George Potts, jr, Glasgow. Tackle: Kevin Wiggins, jr, Newark; Eugene Mercante, sr, William Penn.
Defensive Line: Mike Johnson, jr, Christiana; Awet Estifanos, sr, Newark; Donte Williams, jr, William Penn; Will Brown, jr, William Penn; Steve Selk, jr, Newark.
Linebackers: Jarrod Wallace, jr, Delcastle; Brandon Snow, jr, Newark; Ron Kimbrough, jr, William Penn. Back: William Buck, sr, Delcastle; Jason Rogers, sr, William Penn; Dennis Williams, sr, Newark.

Honorable Mention: Quarterback: Blake Saunders, sr, Brandywine. Running Back: Ron Kimbrough, jr, William Penn; Brandon White, sr, Glasgow. Center: Francis Clark, jr, Glasgow. Guard: Andrew Wright, jr, Delcastle. Defensive Line: Chase Noll, jr, McKean; Matt Parker, sr, McKean. Linebacker: Austin Kisner, jr, Newark. Back: Pat Ferris, sr, Newark; Drew Kisner, so, Newark; Jeff Tatnall, sr, Christiana.

2000 All-Blue Hen Conference Flight B Teams

First Team: Quarterback: Brent Rogers, sr, Mt. Pleasant. Running Back: Kerry Miles, jr, Mt. Pleasant; Rausheen Lively, so, Middletown; Ed Barksdale, sr, Hodgson. End: R.C. Cleveland, sr, Middletown; Mike Woods, sr, Middletown.
Center: Tom Reilly, sr, Hodgson. Guard: Clayton Vaughn, sr, Middletown; Joe McLeish, sr, Howard. Tackle: Jeff Rudolph, sr, Middletown; C.J. Walker, sr, Middletown.
Kicker: Adam Pfister, sr, Mt. Pleasant. Return: Mike Cotton, sr, Middletown.
Defensive Line: Ed LeCompte, sr, Middletown; C.J. Walker, sr, Middletown; Damon Draper, jr, Concord; Shawn Tolson, jr, Middletown; Derek Perry, sr,Middletown.
Linebacker: R.C. Cleveland, sr, Middletown; Chris Crosby, sr, Dickinson; Joe McLeish, sr, Howard. Back: Magic Thomas, sr, Mt. Pleasant; Mike Cotton, sr, Middletown; Rausheen Lively, so, Middletown. Punter: R.C. Cleveland, sr, Middletown.

Second Team: Quarterback: Andrew Blackston, sr, Howard. Running back: Delino Bowe, sr, Dickinson; Shawn Jolly, sr, Howard; David Frisby, so, Charter. End: Damon Draper, jr, Concord; Pat Wiggs, jr, Charter.
Center: Tyler Reynolds, jr, Middletown. Guard: Francis Biddle, jr, Dickinson; Jeff Reid, sr, Mt. Pleasant
Defensive Line: Allen Milton, sr, Dickinson; Jamal Johnson, sr, Hodgson; Larry Cylc, so, Hodgson; Montel Owens, jr, Concord; Demetrius Warrick, sr, Mt. Pleasant; Karl Lichtenstein, sr, Mt. Pleasant.
Linebacker: Kendale Brower, sr, Middletown; Kerry Miles, jr, Mt. Pleasant; Joe Cylc, jr, Hodgson. Back: Sean Jolly, sr, Howard; Cecil Warner, sr, Dickinson; Ryan Conte, jr, Concord.

Honorable Mention: Quarterback: Matt Keen, sr, Middletown. Running Back: Cecil Warner, sr, Dickinson; Joe Cylc, jr, Hodgson; Byron Pyatt, sr, Concord. End: Larry Cylc, jr, Hodgson; Matt Carre, so , Howard.
Center: Warren Mats, sr, Concord. Guard: Joe Cacace, jr, Hodgson; Brett Wharton, jr, Middletown. Tackle: Ramone Thomas, sr, Howard; Jason Wardell, sr, Dicksinson.
Defensive Line: Armando Godson, jr, Dickinson; Sean Marshall, sr, Concord; Jeff Reid, sr, Mt. Pleasant; Tom Reilly, sr, Hodgson. Linebacker: John Pursell, so, Middletwon; Tom Price, jr, Middletown. Back: Mitch Ryan, sr, Hodgson; Corey Smith, sr, Dickinson; Zach Brackin, fr, Charter.

 

2000 All-Catholic Conference Teams

First Team: Receiver; Greg Collins, jr, Archmere; Mick Davisson, sr, Salesianum. Tight End: Ryan Stearrett, so, St. Elizabeth. Lineman: Matt Roszgowski, sr, Archmere; Vince Versagli, sr Salesianum, Gerardo Rizzo, sr, Salesianum; Steve Samluk, jr, St. Elizabeth; Jim Brainard, so, St. Elizabeth; Pat Mulloy, sr, Salesianum.
Quarterback: Kevin Hannan, jr, Archmere. Running Back: JAck Gillespie, sr, Salesianum; Jeff Fletcher, sr, St. Elizabeth; Andrew Swarter, jr, St. Elizabeth. Kicker: Jason Mailloux, sr, Salesianum.
Defensive Line: Ted Plush, jr, Salesianum; Josh Radulski, sr, St. Marks; Kevin Lutes, sr, Salesianum; Pat Baird, so, St. Elizabeth; Mike McNulty, so, St. Elizabeth.
Linebacker: Roman Schurga, sr, St. Elizabeth; CJ DeMarco, sr, Archmere; Mark Rash, jr, St. Marks. Back: Ted Lindell, sr, Salesianum; Jason Bolinski, sr, Salesianum; Chris Barnes, jr, St. Elizabeth; Joe Durney, sr, St. Elizabeth. Punter: Ryan Sassaman, so, St. Elizabeth.

Second Team: Receiver: Ryan McFarland, sr, Salesianum. Linemen: Chris Melly, jr, Archmere; Sam Edmiston, jr, Salesianum; Ian Michener, jr, Salesianum; Ryan Williams, sr, St. Marks.
Running Back: Matt Wisniewski, sr, Salesianum; CJ Herrick, jr, Archmere.
Defensive Line: Eric McCoy, sr, Salesianum; David Troise, jr, St. Marks.
Linebacker: Geoff Ashton, sr, St. Marks; Josh Jubb, sr, Salesianum; Tom Erfle, sr, Salesianum; Tom Noonan, sr, Salesianum. Back: Tom Weiss, jr, Archmere; Gabe Wilkins, jr, St. Elizabeth; Chris Muscara, jr, St. Makrs; Rob Mullen, sr, St. Marks.

2000 All-Henlopen North Division Teams

First Team: Offensive Ends- Drew Weatherly, Sussex Central 10th grade Jason Lilly, Dover 11th grade; Offensive Tackles Matt Lawrence, Sussex Central 12th grade; Chris DeNigris, Dover 12th grade; Offensive Guards-Jake Booth, Sussex Central, 12th grade; Jeff Marsh, Sussex Tech, 12th grade; Center-Keith Mutchler, Cape Henlopen, 12th grade; Quarterback- Blake Hershelman, Sussex Central 12th grade; Running Backs- Pierre Bowers, Dover 11th grade; George Davis, Sussex Central 12th grade; Tykee Perry, Cape Henlopen 12th grade; All Purpose Player- George Smith, Sussex Tech 12th grade; Kicker- Megan Collins, Caesar Rodney 11th grade; Punter-Kip Marshall, Cape Henlopen 12th grade.

Defensive End-Justin Strickland, Caesar Rodney 12th grade; Orlando Farrow, Sussex Central 11th grade; Down Linemen- Jack Roach, Sussex Central 12th grade- Brian Palmer, Caesar Rodney, 12th grade; James Peterson, Cape Henlopen 12th grade; Linebackers- Shane Massey, Cape Henlopen 12th grade; Matt Byrum, Milford 12th grade; Teddy Thompson, Sussex Central; Defensive Backs-Adam Marvin, Cape Henlopen 12th grade; RW Rhodes, Caesar Rodney 12th grade; Vincent Leggins, Milford 12th grade; Yoree Washington, Sussex Central 12th grade

Second Team: Offensive Ends- Jesse Makowski, Sussex Central 11th grade; John Webb, Milford, 11th grade; Offensive Tackles- DJ Bell, Caesar Rodney 11th grade; Eric Sirmons, Cape Henlopen 12th grade; Offensive Guards- Brian Wasko, Dover 11th grade; Matt Utley, Caesar Rodney 12th grade; Center- Steven Franklin, Caesar Rodney; Quarterback- Joe Cahill, Cape Henlopen 12th team; Running Backs- Charles Clark, Caesar Rodney 12th grade; Karl Dyton, Caesar Rodney 12th grade; Keith Kendzierski, Milford 12th grade; Prince Kemmerlin, Sussex Tech 10th grade; Kicker-Kip Marshall, Cape Henlopen 12th grade; Punter- Richard Kearney, Sussex Tech 11th grade; Defensive Ends- Matt Ferguson, Dover 11th grade; Blair Spicer, Sussex Tech 12th grade; Down Linemen- Brock Tinley, Milford 12th grade; Jon Stone, Dover 11th grade; Josh Papen, Caesar Rodney 12th grade; Linebackers- Nick Robino, Dover 12th grade; Rob Twilley, Sussex Tech 12th grade; Matt Donahue, Caesar Rodney 11th grade; Defensive Backs- Ryan Billings, Milford 12th grade; Morgan Schirmer, Sussex Tech 12th grade; Sean Milligan, Sussex Central, 12th grade; Richard Lantz, Cape Henlopen, 12th grade.

Honorable Mention: Mike Henry, Caesar Rodney 10th grade; Alex Hense, Cape Henlopen; Dominick Daniels, Dover 11th grade; Adam Brown, Milford 12th grade; Leroy Mann, Sussex Central 12th grade; James Trott, Sussex Tech 11th grade

 

2000 All-Henlopen South First Team
Wide Out: Jeremy Maddox, Woodbridge 12th grade 1999 First Team
Tight Ends: Keith Collins, Lake Forest 12th grade 1999 2nd team
Offensive Tackles: Phil Hastings, Laurel 12th grade 2nd team 1999; EJ Hudson, Woodbridge 12th grade
Offensive Guards: Jacob Byrd, Laurel 12th grade 1st team 1999; Lamar Stewart, Delmar 12th grade 2nd team 1999
Center: Jason Youse, Woodbridge 12th grade 
Quarterback: Dustin Johnson, Delmar 12th grade
Running Backs: Ian Hudson, Delmar 12th grade 1999 2nd team; Mike Pennewell, Smyrna 11th grade 1999 1st team; Jeff Scott, Lake Forest, 2nd team 1999 11th grade
Fullback: Jamin Pugh, Laurel 11th grade
Kicker and Punter: Ben Passwaters, Woodbridge 12th grade
Defensive Ends: Chris Horsey, Woodbridge 12th grade 1999 first team; Michael Hunt, Delmar 10th grade
Down Lineman: Kenneth McDowell, Woodbridge 12th grade 1999 first team; Jacob Byrd, Laurel, 12th grade; Tony Powell, Lake Forest 12th grade 2nd team 1999
Linebackers: Jamin Pugh, Laurel 11th grade; Buster Belote, Indian River 12th grade; Andre Cannon, Woodbridge 11th grade 2nd team 1999; Lawrence Sinagra, Delmar 11th grade
Defensive Backs: John Cahall, Laurel 12th grade 1999 first team; Jamin Young, Woodbridge 10th grade; Dustin Johnson, Delmar 12th grade 1999 First Team

2000 All-Henlopen South Second Team
Wideout:Trey Downes, Laurel 12th grade
Tight End: Chris Zidanic, Delmar 12th grade
Offensive Tackles: Ron Pryor, Smyrna 12th grade
Billy Whitaker, Seaford 11th grade
Offensive Guards: Wade Gaisor, Woodbridge 12th grade; Chris Tull, Seaford 12th grade 2nd team 1999
Center: Casey Knox Indian River 12th grade
Quarterback: Jamil Young, Woodbridge 10th grade 1999 Honorable Mention
Running Backs:Billy Hall, Indian River 1999 Honorable Mention; Sean Hudson, Delmar 11th grade; Mike Snead, Laurel, 12th grade
Fullback: Josh Cherriman, Smyrna 10th grade
Kicker: Dathan Zabel, Lake Forest 10th grade
Punter:Michael Hunt, Delmar 1999 2nd team
Defensive Ends: Ron Pryor, Smyrna 12th grade; Jordan Smith, Lake Forest 12th grade
Down Lineman: Deondre Matthews, Indian River 12th grade;Calvin Handy, Seaford, 11th grade;Jamie Wegner, Delmar 12th grade
Linebackers: Vince Stewart, Delmar 10th grade;Mike Taylor, Lake Forest 11th grade;James Faulkner, Woodbridge 11th grade;Matt Clark, Smyrna 12th grade
Defensive Backs:Eric Long, Smyrna 12th grade;Chris Rickwood, Indian River 12th grade;Steven Palmer, Lake Forest 12th grade

2000 All-Henlopen South Honorable Mention
Jacob Dattilo, Delmar 11th grade;Paul Parsons, Indian River 12th grade;Josh Stallings, Lake Forest 12th grade;Eston Ennis, Laurel 10th grade;Aaron Irvine, Seaford 12th grade 1999 1st team;Kevin Fox, Smyrna 12th grade;John Handley, Woodbridge, 11th grade

Conference Coach of the Year-John Wells, Sussex Central

 

The 1999 All-State Football Teams
  First Team Offense: Jon Berry, End, Sr, Caesar Rodney; Corrie Hickson, End, Sr, Brandywine; Jeremy Maddox, End, Jr, Woodbridge; Kwayme Harris, OT, Sr, Newark; Orien Harris, OT, Jr, Newark; Micah German, OG, Sr, Newark; Chris Wiggins, OG, Sr, Salesianum; Steve Franklin, C, Jr, Caesar Rodney; Jace Carletti, QB, Sr, Brandywine; Brandon Brown, RB, Sr, Middletown; Louie Wright, RB, Sr, St. Marks; Robert Young, RB, Sr, Caesar Rodney; Mickey Budd, K, Sr, Delmar.
  First Team Defense: Joe Manley, DL, Sr, Salesianum; Jack Roach, DL, Jr, Sussex Central; Kwayme Harris, DL, Sr, Newark; Orien Harris, DL, Jr, Newark; Richard Booker, LB, Sr, Caesar Rodney; Mark Moore, LB, Sr, Cape Henlopen; Corey Sanders, LB, Sr, Woodbridge; Matt Swarter, LB, Sr, St. Elizabeth; Ian Deptula, DB, Sr, Newark; Brandon Haman, DB, Sr, Newark; Dustin Johnson, DB, Jr, Delmar; Rocky Myers, DB, Caesar Rodney; Chris Maczynski, P, Jr, A.I. duPont.

  Second Team Offense:   QB: Joe Schoenwolf, Caesar Rodney; RB: Brandon Haman, Newark, Jeron Handy, Seaford; Seth Montgomery, Newark; Ends: Jason Lilly, Dover; Ivan Schmidt, Brandywine; Tom Sheehan, Cape Henlopen; Line: Trip Del Campo, Cape Henlopen; Matt Lawrence, Sussex Central; Jake Booth, Sussex Central; Randy Kosmalski, Brandywine; Joe Manley, Salesianum; Kicker: John Brayman, Newark.
  Second Team Defense: Line: Chris Horsey, Woodbridge; Burless Hall, Sussex Central; Ed LeCompte, Middletown; Dave Moore, Brandywine; Tommy Russum, Lake Forest; Tyrell young, Polytech; Linebacker: John Brennan, Newark; Randy Kosmalski, Brandywine; Duben Word, Christiana; DB: Jace Carletti, Brandywine; Mike Cotton, Middletown; Virgil Rush, Christiana; Jamara Walker, Dover; Punter: Nick Schaffer, Cape Henlopen.

  Honorable Mentions: Offense: End: Nick Davisson, Salesianum; Jesse Makowski, Sussex Central; Josh Nelson, Delcastle; Virgil Rush, Christiana; AJ Sutsko, Archmere; Line: Mark Elliot, Smyrna; Barry Barlow, Cape Henlopen; Ben Jones, Sussex Tech; Chris Lloyd, Middletown; Ryan McDowell, Laurel; Jeff Shahan, St. Marks; Brian Vendrick, William Penn; Wayne Albanese, Delcastle; Keith Muchler, Cape Henlopen; Tom Russum, Lake Forest; Warren Zendt, St Elizabeth; QB: BJ Davis, William Penn; Dustin Johnson, Delmar; Brent Rogers, Mt Pleasant; Backs: Jeff Fletcher, St Elizabeth; Steve Rogers, St Marks; Ryan Majchrzak, Salesianum; Titus Mims, Laurel; JC Morgan, Middletown; Mike Pennewell, Smyrna; CJ Pitts, Woodbridge; Chris Radel, Caravel; Rob Randolph, Tower Hill; Kicker: Toby Hall, Sussex Central.
   Honorable Mentions Defense: Line: Jacob Byrd, Laurel; Justin Montgomery, William Penn; Chris Wiggins, Salesianum; Linebacker: Adam Hickman, Woodbridge; Pat Stamas, Polytech; Devin Wiley, William Penn; Back: Ray Calloway, William Penn; BJ Davis, William Penn; Jud Dean, Lake Forest; Tom Finney, Caesar Rodney; Courtney Griffin, Seaford; Jason Rust, Woodbridge; Laird Stabler, Tatnall; Louie Wright, St Marks; Larry Zeccola, St. Marks; Punter: Jason Rust, Woodbridge.

 

  The 1999 Blue Hen Conference Football Teams
  Flight B First Team Offense
  LINE: Joe DiFrancesco, Sr, Middletown; Chris Lloyd, Sr, Middletown; Chris Hudson, Jr, Dickinson; Derrell Lorthridge, Sr, Concord; Justin Clymer, Sr, Hodgson; ENDS: Scott Henning, Sr, Mt. Pleasant; Josh Nelson, Sr, Dickinson; RB's: Brandon Brown, Sr, Middletown; JC Morgan, Sr, Middletown; Mike Coyle, Sr, Mt. Pleasant; QB: Brent Rogers, Jr, Mt. Pleasant.
  Flight B First Team Defense
  LINE; Shawn Tolson, So, Middletown; Bob Greoski, Ssr, Hodgson; Ed Lecompte, Jr, Middletown; Demetrius Warrick, Jr, Mt Pleasant; LB: Gary Smith, Sr, Concord; RC CLeveland, Jr, Middletown; Josh Lemon, Sr, Dickinson; BACKS: Mike Cotton, Jr, Middletown; Shaun Glynn, Sr, Hodgson; Josh Nelson, Sr, Dickinson, PUNTER: Bob Greoski, Sr, Hodgson; KICKER: Adam Pfister, Jr, Mt. Pleasant; RETURNS: Mike Cotton, Jr, Middletown; Coach of the year: Bill DiNardo, Middletown.

  Flight B Second Team Offense
  LINE: Rob McNulty, Sr, Mt. Pleasant; Wayne Zenorini, Sr, Hodgson; Jeff Redi, Jr, Mt. Pleasant; Jeff Rudolph, Jr, Middletown; Demetrius Warrick, Jr, Mt. Pleasant; ENDS:Gary Smith, Sr, Concord; John Hession, Sr, Mt Pleasant BACKS: Bryon Pyatt, Jr, Concord; BJ Hines, Sr, Hodgosn; Bruce Thomas, Sr, Concord; QB: Josh Lemmon Sr, Dickinson.
  Flight B Second Team Defense
  LINE: Bruce Thomas, Sr, Concord; Scott Henning, Sr, Mt. Pleasant; Derrell Lothridge, Sr, Concord; CJ Walker, Jr, Hodgosn; LB: Joe DiFrancesco, Sr, Middletown; Kerry Miles, So, Mt. Pleasant; Scott Vallencourt, Sr, Dickinson; BACKS: John Hession, Sr, Mt. Pleasant; Shawn Jolley, Sr, Howard; Magic Thomas, Jr, Mt. Pleasant; Ira Wilson, Sr, Middletown.

Flight B Honorable Mentions
  RJ Miller, Jr, Middletown, Adam Marshall, Sr, Dickinson; Bob Greoski, Sr, Hodgson; Matt Keen, Jr, Middletown; Missia Myatt, Sr, Mt Pleasant; Chris Hudson, Sr, Dickinson; Rausheen Lively, fr, Middletown; Daryll Faucett,