.

logo copy
DEhome.GIF (2211 bytes)DEnews.GIF (2209 bytes)DEprofiles.GIF (2230 bytes)DElinks.GIF (2219 bytes)DEtop10.GIF (2234 bytes)DEinfo.GIF (2201 bytes)DEemail.GIF (2220 bytes)

DELAWARE SPORTS

1999  High School All-Conference and All-State Teams

Boys Basketball

All-Time First and Second Team All-Staters

Blue Hen Conference Flight B
First Team
Aris Watson, Concord; Carlos Hawkins, Howard; Kwana Chase, Wilmington; Terrance Wallace, Howard; TJ Bacon, Dickinson.

Second Team
Nate Husser, Middletown; Byron Greene, Hodgson; Jerome Shockley, Wilmington; Dakevis Matthews, Dickinson; Kendal Butler, Middletown; James Elias, Middletown.

Honorable Mention
Nate Fretz, Middletown; Terrance Farrare, Howard; Aaron Bridgeforth, Howard; Jareem Dowling, Howard; Richard Hamlin, Howard; Dwayne Wright, Hodgson; Harry Sanuders, Hodgson; Brandon Hottes, Hodgon; Ladaye Johnson, Hodgson; Jared Savage, Emanual Waller.

All-Catholic Conference
First Team
Jim McCarry, Archmere; Jeff Birzes, St Elizabeths; Mark Mushinski, St Elizabeths; Abe Collier, St Marks; AJ Colella, St Marks; Brett Davis, St Marks.

Second Team
Chris Voudouris, Archmere; Jamere Cottman, Salesianum; Dave Culp, St Elizabeths; Joe Peronti, St Elizabeths; Justin Miller, St Marks.

Honorable Mention
Mark Dwyer, Archmere; Evan Morris, Archmere; Vinnie Mercadente, Salesianum; David Robinson, Salesianum; Chirs Wiggins, Salesianum; Chris Ralston, St Elizabeths; Jay Thomson, St Marks.

ALL HENLOPEN CONFERENCE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS
First Team
Mike Stevenson, Lake Forest; Brian Polk, Sussex Tech; Andre Matthews, Seaford; Demetrius Lopez, Woodbridge; Janavor Weatherspoon, Caesar Rodney
Second Team
Darrell Davis, Cape Henlopen, Larry Bryant, Derrius Johnson, Milford; Jason Vincent, Seaford; Justin Vann, Polytech
ALL-NORTHERN DIVISION
First Team
Darrell Davie, Cape Henlopen, Justin Vann, Polytech; Janavor Weatherspoon, Caesar Rodney; Brian Polk, Sussex Tech; Andre Matthews, Seaford
Second Team
Jason Vincent, Seaford; Brandon Palmer, Sussex Tech; Ricky Thompson, Cape Henlopen; Mike Bowden, Dover; Travis Leonard, Sussex Central
Honorable Mention
Arvin Kottri, Caesar Rodney; OJ Wilson, Cape Henlopen; Rob Johnson, Dover; Lou Cobb, Polytech; Courtney Griffin, Seaford; John Gordy, Sussex Central; Tynell Tingle, Sussex Tech
ALL-SOUTHERN DIVISION
First Team
Mike Stevenson, Lake Forest; Demtrius Lopez, Woodbridge; Derrius Johnson, Milford; Larry Bryant, Lake Forest; Shawn Horse, Laurel
Second Team
Joe Wilson, Smyrna; Titus Mims, Laurel; JR Faulkner, Milford; Lamon Thomas, Delmar; Brandon Smith, Milford
Honorable Mention
Keith Preston, Delmar; Mike Lord, Indian River; Dorell Little, Lake Forest; Hykeem Williams, Laurel; Jack Wanzer, Milford; Carlya Moore, Smyrna; Jeremy Maddox, Woodbridge

     Boys Basketball All-State Teams
First Team
Steve Smith, Sr, William Penn; Josh Hill, Jr, Sanford; Andrew Matthews, Sr, Seaford; Brian Polk, Jr, Sussex Tech; Mike Stevenson, Sr, Lake Forest.
Second Team
Janavor Weatherspoon, Caesar Rodney; Carlos Hawkins, Howard; Abe Collier, St Marks; Brock Donovan, William Penn; Jamil Moore, AI duPont
Third Team
Demetrius Lopez, Woodbridge; Bruce Davis, William Penn; Sulaiman Jenkins, St Andrews; Jeff Birzes, St Elizabeths; Tony Washam, Sanford
Honorable Mention
Brian Lee, Wilmington Christian; Larry Bryant, Lake Forest; Braden Neff, Friends; AJ Colella, St Marks; Jim McCarry, Archmere; Brian Dixon, Brandywine; Darrell Davis, Cape Henlopen; Terrance Wallace, Howard; Derrieus Johnson, Milford; Corey Ponzo, AI duPont; Kwana Chase, Wilmington; Dave Culp, St Elizabeths; Joey Peronti, St Elizabeths; Garry Haile, Christiana.
        

BACK

advert

Delaware Sports

Football
Field Hockey
Boys Soccer
Boys Cross Country
Girls CrossCountry
Volleyball
Wrestling

BoysSwim&Dive
GirlsSwim&Dive
Boys B'Ball
Girls B'Ball
Boys Track
Girls Track
Baseball
Softball
Golf
Track&Field
Lacrosse
Tennis
Girls Soccer

 

LinkExchange

Copyright 2000 Delawaresports.com

Site Design By Webscott Design.

   Copyright 1997-2005  Delaware Sports